PDA

View Full Version : 32PFL6007H/12 standby issues



k4rluk
12-02-2012, 11:12 AM
Just bought this tv and after the latest software update (Software Upgrade:*000.150.048.014, 2012-11-16) I experience quite some issues. When turning the tv off (standby mode) the tv doesn't react anymore on the remote control or the control buttons on the tv (freeze). To switch the tv back on I have to pull the power, sometines even twice to get it back to work properly.
Another issue is also standby mode related. Sometimes the ambilight just lights up (and stays on) when the tv is off (standby mode). It lights up showing white light and the tv doesn't react on the remote control nor the tv control buttons (same issue as above). The only option the get rid of the light is to pull the power.

Anyone experiences the same issues or has a solution?

Toengel
12-02-2012, 11:14 AM
Hi,

some others also experiences these issues... should be the buggy firmware...no solution available yet... need to wait for next firmware...

Toengel@Alex

Escortosis
12-03-2012, 05:57 PM
Hello,

I did the upgrade from 000.150.048.013 to 000.150.048.014 for my PFL6007 yesterday. Whish I hadn't every time when the TV is turned off using the remote, the only way to get it to go on again is to do a power cycle.
Downgrading to 000.150.048.013 didn't solve this problem.
My livingroom looks a bit silly now with a powercord with switch instead of the normally neatly tucked away powercable.

I was getting mad from the 'nieuw apparaat gevonden' messages thats why I did the upgrade but this 'bug' is even more annoying.
Looks like the TV isn't getting to standby (red led still shining bright instead of dim red).

Hope Philips gets this resolved very soon or some other forummembers do happen to have a solution.

Escortosis.

k4rluk
12-03-2012, 06:11 PM
Called the helpdesk today, they adviced to do a hard reset (unplug all cables, so power, hdmi, usb etc.), wait a minute and plug everything back in. So far it seems to work.

frankamsterdam
12-03-2012, 07:23 PM
I'm having exactly the same issues as the topic starter. The hard reset option doesn't work for me...

Does anybody else has some options to try besides waiting for an update that may or may not fix this issue?

Manuj
12-03-2012, 08:34 PM
It now also happens to me.
I wasn't subject to that issue (for the last 3 months), but it happened 3 times since last sunday.
This is the time I switched to game mode.

Were you also in Game mode when you switched off your TV ?
Then I have to power cycle, but did not try the hard reset yet.

frankamsterdam
12-03-2012, 08:37 PM
It now also happens to me.
I wasn't subject to that issue (for the last 3 months), but it happened 3 times since last sunday.
This is the time I switched to game mode.

Were you also in Game mode when you switched off your TV ?
Then I have to power cycle, but did not try the hard reset yet.

In my case it happens in every tv mode.... :(

stefanox
12-04-2012, 05:44 AM
Hi Guys,

I have a 9707, with the standby bug too, what work for me is, to remove all HDMI cable's
See if this work for you guys too, and report here,
For me it is, when my ps3 or/and AC ryan is connected to the tv with a HDMI cable.
So my advice to you guys is to remove all cable's and try to put the tv in standby mode, and try to turn it on with the Rwemote, and report here

k4rluk
12-04-2012, 07:32 AM
Hi Guys,

I have a 9707, with the standby bug too, what work for me is, to remove all HDMI cable's
See if this work for you guys too, and report here,
For me it is, when my ps3 or/and AC ryan is connected to the tv with a HDMI cable.
So my advice to you guys is to remove all cable's and try to put the tv in standby mode, and try to turn it on with the Rwemote, and report here

will give it a try tonight

frankamsterdam
12-04-2012, 07:52 AM
Hi Guys,

I have a 9707, with the standby bug too, what work for me is, to remove all HDMI cable's
See if this work for you guys too, and report here,
For me it is, when my ps3 or/and AC ryan is connected to the tv with a HDMI cable.
So my advice to you guys is to remove all cable's and try to put the tv in standby mode, and try to turn it on with the Rwemote, and report here

Thanks for the advice, I've tried this option already.

In my case the standby freeze still happens, with our without HDMI cables. Even if this would work, the TV is useless without those cables....

per-a
12-04-2012, 08:57 AM
There is a quick start option in the general set-up.
Try to set this to off .... I have done this, and for the time being I do not have this problem.

jonjbar
12-04-2012, 03:41 PM
Same standby problem for me with a 55pfl8007K model.
This TV experiences a sound artifact with my home cinema, already changed it once with the same issue. I was told this is an incompatibility between my home cinema and the TV. Everything worked fined with my previous Samsung TV by the way!
And now this standby problem ? I'm a very angry customer I won't recommend nor purchase Philips products anymore :(

jonjbar
12-05-2012, 08:36 AM
Same standby problem for me with a 55pfl8007K model.

The seller's repair man just left after confirming this problem at home. We agreed to wait for a while to see if Philips issues a firmware update which fixes the problem and if not, we will switch brand. Too bad about the ambilight but I can't possibly disconnect/reconnect the TV's power line each time I need to start it.
Hopefully someone at Philips can help me wait a little by telling this will be fixed soon ?

Manuj
12-05-2012, 09:00 AM
The seller's repair man just left after confirming this problem at home. We agreed to wait for a while to see if Philips issues a firmware update which fixes the problem and if not, we will switch brand. Too bad about the ambilight but I can't possibly disconnect/reconnect the TV's power line each time I need to start it.
Hopefully someone at Philips can help me wait a little by telling this will be fixed soon ?

Welcome to Philips world !
We have also waited for a while for other items... 18 weeks with no acnowledgment for HDNM problem.
The "false detection message" has been around for, at least 2 firmware releases.

Could anyone try to make sure the TV is put in standby mode AFTER the hdmi module is turned off.
In my personal case, this makes a difference. I have to turn TV off at the end.
Otherwise TV is also stuck with red LED on, no reaction with Remote buttons.

dj.m
12-05-2012, 07:34 PM
Hi All,

i've another strange issue since the last two firmware 150.048.013 and 14 on my 55PFL6007.

When i shutdown the TV the front red led switch to on (indicating that the TV is off) but few seconds after the TV turn on for few second (the front red led is off) before turning off finally. As i have a external USB Hard Disk i can hear that the disk stop spinning , start spinning and finally stop spinning.

Removing the disk does not correct this strange issue.

Best Regards

aise
12-06-2012, 11:47 AM
Hi All,

i've another strange issue since the last two firmware 150.048.013 and 14 on my 55PFL6007.

When i shutdown the TV the front red led switch to on (indicating that the TV is off) but few seconds after the TV turn on for few second (the front red led is off) before turning off finally. As i have a external USB Hard Disk i can hear that the disk stop spinning , start spinning and finally stop spinning.

Removing the disk does not correct this strange issue.

Best Regards

same thing with my 8007. .13 firmware. i have 2 HDD's and i can hear them switch off-on-off every time i turn the TV off.

Escortosis
12-15-2012, 06:58 PM
Hello All,

After downgrading my 37pfl6007 to 0.133.005 and then upgrading to 0.150.013 the normal power function was restored.
This wasn't an instant fix. But after two days it just started to work as it did before.

I know a downgrade is not to be advised but having to poweron the TV with the powercord wasn't an option for me so I took the risk.

Hope this helps some others here on the forum.

k4rluk
01-19-2013, 07:40 PM
Issue seems to be solved in version 081