PDA

View Full Version : philips 37pfl8404 not open(stby button is flashing)



palios7
01-21-2011, 08:12 PM
Hi i am new in this forum. i have a problem with my tv. the tv was closed i turned it on, it just flashed, closed and from when it's not responding. the stby button is flashing all the time. i unplugged the cable but nothing. the remote is delpoing nothing and also the buttons on tv. please help

Toengel
01-21-2011, 08:31 PM
Hi,

unplug your power cable - wait 5 minutes minimum! Replug... If this does not help, call your local Philips support.

Toengel@Alex

palios7
01-21-2011, 08:58 PM
Nothing, i made it not the same....the stby red button is flashing....
Thanks for your help!!!

Nettle
01-21-2011, 10:36 PM
If the TV is new you can bring it back to the shop and change it with a new one.

regards

palios7
01-21-2011, 10:42 PM
The TV is under warranty. the local philips support opens on monday and i will be abroad. i was wondering if someone else have the same problem with me to help me now...thanks

Alicia
01-22-2011, 11:31 AM
The red light on my TV flashes if I have my display turned off to save energy (green button on remote). Pressing a button (doesn't matter which one) brings the screen back on.

Looks like your tv is having problems. I would have Philips check it.

sosoro
01-24-2011, 11:29 AM
It is the digital board.. Is down..

Toengel
01-24-2011, 11:50 AM
It is the digital board.. Is down..

Hi,

this means what?

Toengel@Alex

sosoro
01-24-2011, 11:53 AM
A hardware problem :)

palios7
01-25-2011, 06:28 PM
i will give you the ansew on Monday. the techical suuport took my tv and i will know what's going on.

Custers
01-25-2011, 07:53 PM
Hi,

Most of time if the TV start blinking, the software could have
initialization problems. Possible cause could be that there
is no valid software loaded (try to upgrade to the latest main
software version). Load it from USB key placing before you turn on the TV.
It will be loaded automaticly.
If your TV is constantly rebooting let the technical staff recognizes the error(s)
via a ComPair interface and Hyperterminal

Give us the answer of the technical staff if they find the trouble... Error code number.

;-)

palios7
02-04-2011, 08:57 AM
Goodmornig, sorry for the delay and thank you all for your help. Before an hour i took my tv back. "Sororo" had right. The digital board was down. i don't know how it happened but this was the problem. The Red light was protecting the TV from any further problems. That's why it was flashing all the time. The servide ordered the brand new part (digital board ) and tooday i took it back.
Thank you!!!!