PDA

View Full Version : WAS7500 Station does not sense the remote control



john099
12-23-2012, 04:30 PM
I have a WAC7500 music centre and one WAS7500 Station. The centre works fine but the Station has been powered down for some time. When I powered it up again I had to configure the Station again to "see" the Centre, but I could not do it with the remote. Using the facia buttons I managed to reconfigure. however, when I tried to enter the WEP code for the Router I had no means to enter it. Very frustrating! Both remotes are 1 way remotes and both work on the Centre but neither work on the Station.

Can anyone help?

lucas1970
12-23-2012, 07:42 PM
Hi john,

Did you remove batteries and try again? You say it was unplugged for a while, did you not do anyhting else with it? How long was that as it is very strange

Bye

john099
12-23-2012, 07:59 PM
Hi john,

Did you remove batteries and try again? You say it was unplugged for a while, did you not do anyhting else with it? How long was that as it is very strange

Bye

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yes I replaced the batteries but as I said in the original post the remote control works fine on the Centre but not on the station. I have the two identical remotes the Centre recognises them both OK but the station recognises neither. Which is strange. I reset the Station back to it's factory settings and reconfigured to recognise the Centre again.

I use the Centre daily but the Station only when we use the other room, which is not that often these days, so I cannot understand why the remote should suddenly stop working on the Station only.

Thanks.

jjohn
08-22-2013, 10:10 PM
I Have the same strange problem. It must be a problem with the station because the remote indeed works well with the center.

Tias
11-07-2013, 12:52 AM
Hi !
I just got the same problem with one of my WAS7500 Stations & remote too.

jjohn
11-07-2013, 10:12 AM
And when you can't solve this problem nobody can, Tias. Thanks. I learn to live with it. ;-)

Blechtrottel
11-11-2013, 01:13 AM
Hi.
I've taken out my WAS7500 from the store-room.
I've taken a remote with the label waC3500/waS7500/waS6050 (3139 238 14861) RC2023612/01.
I don't see a problem. The remote worked fine and I could enter my WPA2 key.
The only comment I would have ... I hate this toggling keys ... ...

Tias
12-05-2013, 01:05 AM
Hi Blechtrottel !

(First of all, thanks to whoever decided to re-open this thread so I could reply to it :) )

Well, the problem is that the very same remote control works 100% fine with my other WAS7500 and also the WAC7500.

It's definitely one of my WAS7500ńs that refuses to obey the IR-commands.
Actually, using the buttons on the WAS7500 itself seems to work just sporadically, although more often than when I use the remote.

Cheers !

Philips - Rafal
12-06-2013, 09:46 AM
Dear Tias,

Please bear me with while I'm checking the issue with the technical team.
I will get back to you soon.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Scottish_Pete
12-07-2013, 11:16 AM
Anyone found a solution for this problem?

Have exactly the same problem with a WACS7500, remotes will not work with the station but are fine with the centre. I am now unable to register the device for the internet radio, after doing a factory reset, as I am unable to enter my email address or password.

Philips - Rafal
12-09-2013, 10:35 AM
Dear Tias,

We have concluded that there is a technical fault in your device which will need to be looked at by a qualified technician.

I apologise for the inconvenience caused.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team