PDA

View Full Version : 47pfl6907H does not save analog channels after a channel scan...



Pimpelmees
12-24-2012, 02:35 PM
When i let my tv search my analog signals via the coax antenne (normaly i use the digital from the setop box, but in case this box does not work i want to look tv on the analog channels) it says after a while that it has found 32 channels.
Thats nice, but i tried everything, i could not see this channels on my TV. Must i do something special after searching???
after the scan he finds 32 analog channels, pushing the list knob has no effect. I only can pusch finishbutton and thats all. After that, no action using the list button and only 1 channel is vissibel and there are no other channels saved...??? :(

burnhoven
12-25-2012, 10:09 AM
No special thing after searching is to do. Only press Home -> Watch TV....that's all.

You can try to install latest software and reinstall your tv.

Pimpelmees
12-25-2012, 12:02 PM
i did already installed the latest software, but the found channels are not saved in the TV and i can't find any way to change that...???

burnhoven
12-25-2012, 12:29 PM
A similar problem i only know at channel searching if symbol rate is switch to manually...switch it to automatically and it works. Is this possible in your case?

Pimpelmees
12-25-2012, 03:02 PM
channel searching works automatically, finds 32 channels but does not save them....

burnhoven
12-25-2012, 03:16 PM
i didn't say automatically channel searching....i meant the menu point "symbol rate" in the settings at last picture before you can start the channel searching.

If my english not good enough to understand, i'm sorry. ;)

Pimpelmees
12-25-2012, 04:04 PM
spreek je toevallig nederlands??

Pimpelmees
12-27-2012, 09:25 PM
even if i choose the manual mode to search chanels, the tv does not save them. After switsching off and again on, the found channels are gone !!!

burnhoven
12-28-2012, 12:10 PM
I think you should contact your local dealer...maybe your tv has a defect.

Pimpelmees
12-29-2012, 03:22 PM
I don't know what has happened, but i tried it once again and now choose the quick scan and a miracle happend.... all the chanels are saved and automaticly placed in the correct sequence...??!?!?

thank to all for thinking with me about this problem...