PDA

View Full Version : First time wired NET TV- please help



vaidas
01-24-2011, 02:18 PM
Hy there,

At first, sorry for my english :)
I am trying to connect Philips 40PFL7605 NET TV directly with wired cable.
Internet service costumer support mentioned, that i need to change MAC adress on TV, because network cable use my PC MAC adress (its locked to MAC adress).
I use latest Philips firmware as well.

So, i wonder, if its possible to change MAC on TV ?
What about IP adress, TV has it as well, need to change ?

Is somewhere "license agreement" in menu or something else i should know ?

Earlier i tryed to connect wired- message appear: "home network found" and after "Philips server not found"..

Thank you for help.
Regards Vaidotas S.

Toengel
01-24-2011, 02:28 PM
Hi,

you can't change the MAC.

Set your router to DHCP and check, if the TV receives the right DNS and Gateway IPs. Afterwards, try to ping your TV.

Toengel@Alex

vaidas
01-24-2011, 02:39 PM
Toengel : thanks for answer, so if i understood, need to use router and then connect - from router to TV.
I didnt knew that, tryed to connect directly cable from provider without any routers :)

should be like that : Internet provider---> router--->TV ?

Toengel
01-24-2011, 02:41 PM
Hi,

normally you need a router. The router offers LAN and WLAN functionality. The router routes the requests of your TV to your internet provider.

How do you connect your PC?

Toengel@Alex

aurbieta
01-24-2011, 08:29 PM
From what i understood you are trying to connect the tv to the pc by means of a cable and then from pc to internet, no?

I tried to do this few days ago and i couldn't.

But i think you have to do tis: you have to configure the pc to share the internet connection with other devices, and then configure your pc's cable IP address (e.g 192.168.2.1) and after that configure manually the IP address of the tv (e.g 192.168.2, and also the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and Gateway 192.168.2.1 and DNS 192.168.2.1).

Maybe this configuration isn't correct, but i think it should work.

Cheers

vaidas
01-31-2011, 12:18 PM
Hi,

normally you need a router. The router offers LAN and WLAN functionality. The router routes the requests of your TV to your internet provider.

How do you connect your PC?

Toengel@Alex

My PC directly connected with cable (no router).
Ok, understood, i need to buy router at first..