PDA

View Full Version : WIFI Media Connect Help



csaenz1987
01-25-2011, 03:47 AM
Hello

I have a 55PFL5705DV LCD tv and I'm having an issue trying to project my laptop to the televison. I receive a network error connection error message box NE[00203010]. I have downloaded all current software versions on both the tv and the wifi media connect software

I am running windows vista 32 bit and I have disabled my firewall.

The icon in my system tray is a grey box with a black outline

I have attempted to reinstall the software to no avail

Please help.

Toengel
01-25-2011, 07:23 AM
Hi,

does your Net TV work on your TV? (only to check network functionality).

Toengel@Alex

JuAn
01-25-2011, 01:59 PM
Did you already check the FAQ's of the PTA01?
See below for some examples:

Set up & installation
+ Can I use other brands of Wi-Fi adapter?
+ I don't understand how I should connect to my home network?
+ During installation I have inserted the Wireless module PTA01, but I cannot get the wireless connection installed?
+ I get a message TV cannot be found?
+ I try to install the wireless module, but I cannot find a network?
+ Does Wi-Fi MediaConnect work with Netbook computers?
+ Does the Wireless USB Adapter work on older Philips TVs?
+ I get the message that connection to the network is not confirmed?
+ What can I do with Wi-Fi MediaConnect on a PC which is below the minimum requirements?
+ When I plug the wireless module again, every time I am asked if I want to setup a connection to the network ?
+ I get the message to make sure the network router is connected to the internet?

csaenz1987
01-25-2011, 02:00 PM
Yes, net tv works.

FrTed
01-25-2011, 07:33 PM
Hey csaenz1987,

I am also have the exact same issue. I think it is Vista that is causing the Issue but I cannot get any Philips technical staff to tell me if they have tested the projection functionality working on a vista machine.

I wonder has anyone got projecting working on an XP machine

I can see the SSDP packet that is sent when the wifi connect software is started. it appears as if no response comes back from the TV. I have firewall disabled and all anti-virus switched off, show PC media files is set on, on the TV. no firewall is on the router. my head hurts from scratchin now!!

I have started the windows media network service and still no joy

Thanks
Ted

Philips
01-26-2011, 01:22 PM
Did you try the following:

Make sure your TV is switched on and connected to your home network. For information about how to set up your Wi-Fi USB adapter and wireless network, see the Quick Start provided with the adapter.
Make sure your PC is connected to the same network as your TV. You can do this by checking the IP address of both devices.
The first three decimals should be the same: e.g. PC (192.168.1.10) and TV (192.168.1.12).
For the TV to be visible within the network, the “Show PC media files” setting which is located in the “Network settings” menu should be set to “ON”
If your PC is running a firewall program, check that your firewall allows “Wi-Fi MediaConnect” to send and receive data through the network. Refer to your firewall documentation on how to do this.
After you connect your TV and PC to your network, wait for a minutes before you start to project.
It can take a little time to establish new connections.

Toengel
01-26-2011, 01:34 PM
If your PC is running a firewall program, check that your firewall allows “Wi-Fi MediaConnect” to send and receive data through the network. Refer to your firewall documentation on how to do this.


Hi,

can you please post the necessary IP/UDP-ports for WiFi-MediaConnect?

Regards,

Toengel@Alex

Toengel
01-26-2011, 05:53 PM
For the TV to be visible within the network, the “Show PC media files” setting which is located in the “Network settings” menu should be set to “ON”


Hi,

me again :-)

I want only say, that on my TV this option is set to OFF and WiFi-MediaConnect is working...

However, I am using WiFi-MediaConnect via WIRED LAN.

Toengel@Alex

FrTed
01-26-2011, 06:07 PM
Hi Toengel,

Are you running Vista?
The port for DNLA Upnp is 1900.

I still have the issue I have checked all these below


* Make sure your TV is switched on and connected to your home network. For information about how to set up your Wi-Fi USB adapter and wireless network, see the Quick Start provided with the adapter.
* Make sure your PC is connected to the same network as your TV. You can do this by checking the IP address of both devices.
The first three decimals should be the same: e.g. PC (192.168.1.10) and TV (192.168.1.12).
* For the TV to be visible within the network, the “Show PC media files” setting which is located in the “Network settings” menu should be set to “ON”
* If your PC is running a firewall program, check that your firewall allows “Wi-Fi MediaConnect” to send and receive data through the network. Refer to your firewall documentation on how to do this.
* After you connect your TV and PC to your network, wait for a minutes before you start to project.
It can take a little time to establish new connections.


I can ping the TV at 192.168.1.1 from my laptop 192.168.1.2

I can see the SSDP request from the pc using wireshark
239.255.255.250:1900

The pc is wired and the TV option is set on.

Still my little monitor is grey "searching for TV" in the system tray

aghhhh!!!
Ted

Toengel
01-26-2011, 07:03 PM
Hi,

what device has 239.255.255.250?

Toengel@Alex

FrTed
01-26-2011, 07:13 PM
Hi,

that IP address is a non standard address see the SSDP protocol

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Service_Discovery_Protocol

After a lot of fighting and strugging I got it sorted.
I had to go into the Administrator section of my broadband router and go into the upnp area and disable remote access
I will test this again in reverse and make sure it breaks it.

But I am now projecting to my TV.. woo hoo, I love my TV now, thank u Philips!!!

Cheers
Ted

meg
09-07-2011, 11:52 PM
Hi

I have a Philips 40PFL7705DV/F7 and am having issues connecting to Wifi Media Connect. One of two things occurs when I select the icon on the TV: the connect screen keeps spinning OR I recieve a network error NE00204027.

NetTV works. The TV is WIRED, the PC is wireless. Both have the same network IP code. I have tried to connect by disabling all anti-virus and firewall settings, and disabling/re-enabling UPNP settings on my router. Still not connecting. Please advise.

Thank you.

Philips - Thomas
09-08-2011, 10:21 AM
Hi meg,

Please make sure you have the correct version of the Wifi Media Connect Software installed.
Please use this Link to check if this is the right one:

http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?scy=US&mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20110902083939_12.237.41.102&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=AEN&ctn=BDP5506/F7&dct=FAQ&refnr=0087435&faqview=1

Regards
Thomas

meg
09-08-2011, 05:51 PM
Hi meg,

Please make sure you have the correct version of the Wifi Media Connect Software installed.
Please use this Link to check if this is the right one:

http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?scy=US&mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20110902083939_12.237.41.102&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=AEN&ctn=BDP5506/F7&dct=FAQ&refnr=0087435&faqview=1

Regards
Thomas


Hi Thomas,

The version is v1.6.425 I performed a fresh reinstall of the software, still no go. The little box in my icon tray is still grey and the tv shows a circle continuously spinning.

I have done the following in an attempt to make this work:

Ensured Printer Sharing was On; Network Discovery ON, Enabled file sharing for devices using 40 or 50 bit encryption; Turned OFF password protect sharing. Have turned OFF all anti-virus, anti-spam, and firewall protections, have turned off router firewall.

I'm not sure what else I can do to make my computer more visible to the TV or vice versa. What's strange is my Roku player, which is wired by ethernet cord--like the television--pops up in my network automatically, but not the TV.

I am using my laptop to try and connect to the TV. I have an HP Pavilion dv7, running Win7-64bit, and Eset Smart Security 4 for firewall and antivirus--which has all been disabled. Any ideas? I know it must be something dumb I'm overlooking. :confused:

Meg

a_Tom
09-08-2011, 05:54 PM
can you be more specific on how you have disabled firewall and anti virus?

meg
09-08-2011, 06:01 PM
I opened Eset and turned each feature off. Both antivirus and firewall settings say they are disabled. The Action Center within Windows also reflects any and all anitvirus/firewall protection is off.

a_Tom
09-08-2011, 06:04 PM
okay in this case they are not deactivated. only the user interface is disabled but the service and so the basics are still active.
you need to disable all Firewall services on the PC. But, to my knowledge this is prevented by eset meaning that you can not disable their service.
you can try but if it will not work it comes down to a deinstallation
you also neet to disable the windows firewall service.

meg
09-08-2011, 07:35 PM
Figured out how to manually turn off eset. Had to go into advanced settings and make sure everything had stopped functioning. It is completely off now, and windows firewall is off. Still nothing. I did noticed that I have a "honestech2 - Intel Code Wizard Generated DMS" appearing in my Network under devices...this appeared after I installed the wifimedia software. However when I click on it to open it, it doesn't do anything. The icon in my tray is still grey. :(

I also went into Advanced Settings in windows firewall and under both the Outbound and INbound Rules I enabled/allowed anything that might be blocking incoming/outgoing traffic--ie preventing the laptop and TV from communicating. I enabled such things as: Connect to a Newtork Projector, all netowrk discovery options, media center extender UPnP and SSDP, iSCIS Service...basically anything that had been listed as blocked by the firewall has now been enabled.

Any other ideas?

Philips - Thomas
09-09-2011, 10:07 AM
Hi meg,

Im sorry to see that it still does not work.
As it comes down to serveral Reasons which might affect the Communication i would suggest to get in Contact with your local Call Center:
http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp?COOKIE=off

Regards
Thomas

Philips - Thomas
11-22-2011, 10:47 AM
[closed, due to no activity]