View Full Version : Stremium not working

12-29-2012, 10:52 AM
I have had my Stremium WACS7500 for several years. Without any warning it has simply stopped working. It appeared that the main screen had frozen. I switched off power and then re started, however this simply resulted in a completely blank screen and none of the feature buttons were illuminated either. The standby button is illuminated green, however the system does not respond to the remote control either.

Has anyone experienced this problem before?

Your assitance would be much appreciated

Many thanks

12-29-2012, 03:56 PM
Hi Karl,

There used to be some people in the former streamiumcafe that were able to help but donīt know if they are around here...

Bottomline is that as you already knew its service but if you are handy you might be able to change the parts yourself.

Who of the old streamiumcafe users can give a hand here?

Thanks in advance

12-30-2012, 11:59 AM
Thanks Lucas

I am pretty handy but would obviously like some guidance as to what part (s) need replacing. I guess that's where the other people you mentioned would come in useful.

Thanks again and fingers crossed they come forward with some suggestions

Happy New Year

Philips - Katerina
08-21-2015, 09:59 AM
Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

Kind regards
Philips – Katerina