Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 24, Level: 1
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    24
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    VOIP8551B/36 - Where are the other country codes?

    Hi,
    I am a frequent traveller staying abroad in different countries for extended periods of time. I just bought a VOIP 855 set to use with Skype. Set up was very simply but I am unable to set up the country I am currently in. The country list in the manual is quite extensive, however the list on the handset is limited to NL, NO, SE, BE, DK & FI only. I bought the phone in Belgium, but cannot believe that I would not be able to use it in Germany or UK. When I choose belgium and take the phone abroad it only wants to use the Belgian international country code and since I cannot change to anything else than the 5 countries listed on the handset I cannot use it when travelling to other countries. How can I override the country code list that is pre-set on the handset to something else than the 5 countries in the list?

    Suggestions?

    Thx!

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CRMX View Post
    Hi,
    I am a frequent traveller staying abroad in different countries for extended periods of time. I just bought a VOIP 855 set to use with Skype. Set up was very simply but I am unable to set up the country I am currently in. The country list in the manual is quite extensive, however the list on the handset is limited to NL, NO, SE, BE, DK & FI only. I bought the phone in Belgium, but cannot believe that I would not be able to use it in Germany or UK. When I choose belgium and take the phone abroad it only wants to use the Belgian international country code and since I cannot change to anything else than the 5 countries listed on the handset I cannot use it when travelling to other countries. How can I override the country code list that is pre-set on the handset to something else than the 5 countries in the list?

    Suggestions?

    Thx!
    No suggestions for solutions unfortunately, but a comment:
    I bought mine on amazon.uk and it was shipped by a German company called sotel. It has countries such as the UK, Germany and France, but not your Belgium or The Netherlands, the latter bieng where I live! Some weird policy of Philips?

Similar Topics

  1. Country Setting: Sat. Channels and Net TV
    By dumbtv in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2012, 03:43 AM
  2. NP2900 - This station is not available in your country
    By hbaerman in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-02-2012, 11:31 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2012, 10:15 PM
  4. Country selection
    By Andrija32 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2012, 08:39 AM
  5. Change of country on net tv
    By domjr in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 08:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •