Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 135, Level: 1
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    135
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTL4110B/12 and new FW v.51 - issue

    Hi, Just upgraded the fw to version 51, finally the unit is switching on/off coherently with the TV (with version 43 it was only switched off but rarely on).
    But, unfortunately, I cannot anymore modify volume using the tv remote, only philips remote or front panel work.
    Need to switch off then on the htl for recovering volume control through tv rcu. Similar issue happened very seldom with FW V43.

    Connection between tv and philips is through hdmi cable. TV is by LG (model 42LN570S) supporting ARC with Simplink enabled for cec.

    Please, help.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 135, Level: 1
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    135
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you share instruction for downgrading to v43, please.
    V51 is a disaster with my tv.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,624, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,624
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hey,
    Have you tried factory reset? I would also recommend you to unplug all cables and connect it again.

    V.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 135, Level: 1
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    135
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Vaga View Post
    Hey,
    Have you tried factory reset? I would also recommend you to unplug all cables and connect it again.

    V.
    How can I do the factory reset?

    Already disconnect/reconnected the HDMI cable.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,624, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,624
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 135, Level: 1
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    135
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your suggestion, but nothing changed.
    Still asking Philips for a firmware downgrade or fixed one.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear frekino,

    I'm sorry to hear about the issue. Would that be possible to reset TV to its factory setting and check if the TV's software is up to date?

    I would also recommend you to test the connection with different HDMI cable, and possibly cross test the HTL with a different TV.

    Please, let me know if it helps.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Philips Moderation Team

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 135, Level: 1
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    135
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Sarka View Post
    Dear frekino,

    I'm sorry to hear about the issue. Would that be possible to reset TV to its factory setting and check if the TV's software is up to date?

    I would also recommend you to test the connection with different HDMI cable, and possibly cross test the HTL with a different TV.

    Please, let me know if it helps.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka
    Philips Moderation Team
    Ciao Sarka, thank you for answering.
    TV is updated to the most recent version available and resetting default value did not solve.
    Three different HDMI cables work in same way, unfortunately.

    I don't have another TV to check, but for sure it's interoperatibility issue (sincerely, I suspect a timing issue in exchanging CEC commands), it could work well with other TV set. BTW, the behaviour I experienced with FW 43 was better, even if sometimes the soundbar did not wake up switching on the TV (but I always I could set volume via TV/STB RCU).

    Is there a way to downgrade?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 135, Level: 1
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    135
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Workaround found: just discovered the "LEARN" function, keeping source key pressed, philips remote features can be mapped in other remote keys. Now can modify volume (and other functions) via TV RCU.

    Did not find such a functionality mentioned in the user manual.

    BTW, finally working now! :-)
    Last edited by frekino; 05-30-2014 at 10:07 AM.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 6,666, Level: 24
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 384
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Sarka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    603
    Points
    6,666
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear frekino,

    Thank you very much for the update. I am glad to hear it's working now. I have passed your feedback over to our team.

    Kind regards,
    Sarka

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 135, Level: 1
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    9
    Points
    135
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately, still happening sometimes the equipment does not switch on when TV is switched on.
    It's rare compared to V43, anyway.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 11,943, Level: 32
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 64.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,152
    Points
    11,943
    Level
    32
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 65 Times in 61 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion on this topic for quite some time. Therefore, we have closed this topic for the moment. In case you want to discuss further, you may start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance!

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 01:30 PM
  2. Problems with HTL4110B and Bluetooth (windows 8)
    By ThomasG in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2015, 08:52 AM
  3. Maxium Whight Supported SoundStage HTL4110B
    By Papas in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2014, 01:58 PM
  4. HTL4110B/12 new firmware V43 released
    By Philips - Rafal in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 08:40 AM
  5. HTL4110B new firmware v26 released
    By Philips - Ina in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2013, 11:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •