Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 36, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    36
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    My PC can not find my TV wifi

    My Tv 32pfl3807 h cannot connect to my PC via PA01 and router TP-link TL-wr740n .
    The TV is connected to my home net , i have the softwearon my PCV but the icon is grey - searching for Tv
    I have windows Xp
    what to do to connect them

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Be sure that your TV is on the same network than your PC (IP adresse, mac, etc).
    You can access to the philips network setup to enable DHCP or Fix IP adresse.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 36, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    36
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    it is , i think because i fill in the same password and it says The TV is connected. I have no firewall. what is the way to get to the philips network setup to enable DHCP i don't remember if i have seen any options to ednable anything
    Thank you in advance

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 36, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    36
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by syl View Post
    it is , i think because i fill in the same password and it says The TV is connected. I have no firewall. what is the way to get to the philips network setup to enable DHCP i don't remember if i have seen any options to ednable anything
    Thank you in advance
    i use dinamic IP is that a problem?

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    What do you mean by "My Tv 32pfl3807 h cannot connect to my PC"? Which software, Which usage?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 36, Level: 1
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    36
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I want to use my TV as a desktop via wi fi PTA01 . The Tv is connected to the network and i can use youtube . The software for PTA01 is installed on my PC. My network connection uses dynamic IP address . My be my PC is missing something or must change some settings

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Your TV as a desktop??? Why don't you use an HDMI or VGA cable and your TV as a dual monitor?
    Sorry, but I don't understand your need and I'm not sure it's possible to do.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please check that AP / Access Point isolation is off in your wireless router.

Similar Topics

  1. where to find old firmware?
    By kupetzky in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2012, 06:17 PM
  2. tv can't find PC
    By gluove in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2012, 01:23 PM
  3. How to find out FW type on TV?
    By slolips in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-14-2012, 04:03 PM
  4. HTC Radar can't find TV
    By frank060272 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 09:50 AM
  5. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 07:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •