Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,977, Level: 15
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    birmingham/west midlands
    Posts
    125
    Points
    2,977
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    mci900/12 update failed......

    purchased 2nd mci900/12

    requested software update which was succesfull

    then requested another which failed after download

    now unit constantky reboots with recovering then recovering ecd
    then manifest failed!!!!

    how do i stop this and factory reset the unit???

    ethernet is connected

    please help!

    thanks

    JH

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,011, Level: 28
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 339
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,011
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jphenrick,

    We have noted of your query here and we are now checking on this. We shall let you know once we have more concrete information.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,977, Level: 15
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    birmingham/west midlands
    Posts
    125
    Points
    2,977
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi many thanks

    i also have a cd stuck in the unit so need to know how to get the software update to work asap

    the unit had the base software and the next one upgraded ok

    so its the 2nd one thats giving the fault

    is there a sequence of keys to cause a factory reset or is the software corrupt on philips servers

    thanks

    JH

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi Philips Moderation Team,

    i have the same problem as well. now, i am not able to switch my machine to a normal UI screen. what can i do?

    what it happened was i switch off the machine(not a sleep mode), and when i switch on again, it start to download something... and said upgrading (in a light blue screen) for a day or 2. what should i do?

    anyway i can download the latest software and install again?

    cheers, Hon

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Have you tried applying factory settings?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Rafel,

    i didn't as i am not able to get into the normal UI screen. or is there another way to do the factory restore? by a USB drive or a button that i am not aware?

    Cheers,

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    There is no other way to restore factory settings. It looks like something went wrong during the upgrade process so you will need to have the unit serviced.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i see. somehow this product is not sold in HK. and called the service center which they cant really help. can you arrange a firmware and instruction sent to me?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi,

    any update from my last reply?

    Cheers,

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    Can you please try and connect through Ethernet cable to check if you can connect to the network?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Rafal,

    i did connect the cable. it said downloading from 0% to 100%. it then go into an upgrading... for days. so, what should i do?
    amy way i can download the software from you and install from my product here?

    Cheers,

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Hon So,

    Unfortunately, there are no ways for this device to be upgraded offline. You will need to have your unit serviced.

    I'm sorry we cannot help here.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 6,111, Level: 23
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    967
    Points
    6,111
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Users,

    There is no active discussion on this topic for quite some time. Therefore, we have closed this topic for the moment. In case you want to discuss further, you may start a new topic or send me a PM to re-open the topic.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance!

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. MCi900 DVD player
    By MidnightManiac in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-09-2013, 02:59 AM
  2. 32PFL7603H/10 firmware update failed
    By edmadsen in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2012, 01:15 PM
  3. My MCI900/96 UPDATE FAILED
    By chs5736 in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-19-2012, 09:46 PM
  4. MCi900
    By Rollouk63 in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 03:25 AM
  5. Spotify is now available on MCi900
    By Philips - Andrea in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 11:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •