Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 226, Level: 2
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    226
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MCI-300 does not boot-up

    Hello,

    I moved my hifi MCI-300 and now, when I power-on, the red lamp (button upper left corner) is flashing but the display is off. It's like the hifi does not boot. Any idea of the problem ?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 15, Level: 1
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    15
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there, we've had same problem - twice in last 4 weeks, whenever we've moved the machine.. (ironically - 2nd time yesterday)... The first time - the screen was kind of all 'in lines' and took ages to come on fully - the 2nd time screen was just blank.... This is what we did and it seems to have worked both times.... Leave the stereo plugged in and turned on at the plug - keep trying to push the 'on' button... (it took ours about 4 hours to settle down)... every so often the machine tries to turn on - then switches itself off again - just keep pressing the on button - eventually ours came on again - But then it took several attempts to re-connect to network/router - kept getting so far with code & then it would 'crash' again... We were connecting to a new router too - so double the confusion for our poor little Mci300... Can only think it doesnt like being disconnected from the network... Having said that - now it's up and running again - the internet radio is working too (for first time in ages).... Just not going to move it EVER again.... hope this helps...

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 226, Level: 2
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    226
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Pippin68,

    I tried to leave plugged in several hours. After 4 hours, I tried to press the power button but it's the same. The red lamp of the power button is flashing and the display is totally blank. Do I have to press long time the power button or maybe to press the power button and another button simultaneously ? My MCI is in a place where there is a good wifi signal, then it should not be a problem.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 15, Level: 1
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    15
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi There -

    Sorry it didn't work - no you don't have to press anything else... We just kept trying the on button (say every 10 minutes or so)... and eventually it came on as I said before...

    the other thing you could try is a hard re-set - the tech guys at Philips told us how to do it once before when we were having issues - With the machine plugged in and turned on at the power - press and hold the red/green LED power button for 30 seconds after 30 seconds pull out the power cable at the back of the machine - leave it out for 30 mins and then put the power cable back in and try to turn on (again we had to do this several times before it would settle)....

    They do seem to be quite 'fragile' machines - and don't like change of any description.... We've had ours about 3 years and it's always been a little temperamental... We bought it because we have so many CD's and they were one of the first to bring out a home streaming machine... Its a shame 'cos when they do work the concept of streaming music is brilliant - and the sound quality is good too

    Good luck - i know how frustrating it is...

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 226, Level: 2
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    226
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I tried several times, but still not work. The power lamp is always flashing red, but never green. Furthermore, the CD tray does not open. I checked the power plug and the power cable, but seems to be OK. I don't know what tout do...

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have exactly the same problem, power light flashing red and no response from the unit. Not been able to find any info about this problem anywhere. I'm tempted to put it in the bin and never buy another Philips product again.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 226, Level: 2
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    226
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You're right. I'm very disappointed with this product. For example, lot of time, the CD tray did not want to open. I should every time to power-off and power-on. I think, there are a lot of problems with this product.
    Now with the boot problem, did you try to contact the Philips customer support ?
    Otherwise, I don't know what to do with this product. I can try to move again where it was before and to connect to my router before to boot-up to see if it's better.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am also really disappointed with this product, it's just over 3 years old and I have also experienced the same annoying problems you mentioned in your post. Now it seems it needs to be sent to be repaired, I spoke to Philips' Customer Services and they couldn't give me any other solution but to have it fixed by them - at a cost of 107 pounds. For this price, I might as well buy a new audio system.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, everyone.
    @misterveils, did they tell you exactly what part do you need to fix?
    I have the same problem with my old MCI500h (with a large music library on the hdd)

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately, Philips didn't tell me what was wrong with the unit although looking at other threads in the forum this seems to be quite a common complaint. As the repair price they quoted me was exorbitant, I now have a new Denon micro hi-fi, the MCI300 is in the garage and Philips on my black list.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 907, Level: 7
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    907
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello!

    I have the same problem with my mci300 but i can repair them. Most of the problem you desribe are problems with the power supply or a component on the board.
    The system is based on a Linux system so you can read out the hdd without the mci. If you are able to use a screwdriver i can help you.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 226, Level: 2
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    7
    Points
    226
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Meins,

    Yes I am able to use a screwdriver. Let me know the procedure to follow.

    Many thanks.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Boot MCi300

    Quote Originally Posted by Meins View Post
    Hello!

    I have the same problem with my mci300 but i can repair them. Most of the problem you desribe are problems with the power supply or a component on the board.
    The system is based on a Linux system so you can read out the hdd without the mci. If you are able to use a screwdriver i can help you.

    Hello Meins,

    Service Manual
    http://fr.scribd.com/doc/85041036/Philips-Mci300

    Please tell me which component/ capacitor should be replaced!

    Rgds

    Xian

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 753, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 197
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    753
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Meins,
    i have the same problem.
    Please tell me which component should be replaced

    Thanks

    Rainer

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 8,537, Level: 27
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 213
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive5000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,442
    Points
    8,537
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear All,

    Please refer the device to a qualified technician. Self-repair will void the warranty.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Similar Topics

  1. Mci300/12 boot prb
    By Tendongritz in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 07:25 AM
  2. MCi500H blocked on boot screen ...!
    By Emmanuel in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-26-2012, 08:04 AM
  3. Philips boot logo
    By bluevoice in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-11-2012, 03:10 PM
  4. BDP9600 Cannot Eject during boot
    By chrisdl in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-02-2012, 08:11 PM
  5. wac700/05 taking days to boot up
    By thefishesfriendian in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 07:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •