Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 26, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    26
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Mobile Code to see EPG on My Remote iPad

    I cannot find the mobile code to see the EPG on my iPad. Where is it???

    My TV is the 37PFL7605H/12 (Spanish Menu)

    Thanks

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 65, Level: 1
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Oxford/UK
    Posts
    6
    Points
    65
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm having the same problem. I follow the instructions in my iPad (set EPG to 'from Network', open EPG, press yellow) but all I get is the help menu.

    I have a 32PFL5007T running the latest software, Q554E-0.96.0.0

    Please help, this has been frustrating me for a couple of days now.

    Thanks

    Carl

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Essex uk
    Posts
    4
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem. I cannot get the Mobile Link Code. When I select Guide & press yellow I go to the recording screen. My tv is 46pfl7007t in UK. Everyone keeps talking about going to the IP-EPG. I have set to receive the guide from the Internet but cannot find any other guide. Please, someone tell us how to make an IPad display the EPG!
    How do you get the mobile link code on a 46pfl7007t???

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    IP-EPG is not available in certain coutries... e.g. UK. However, you can setup your TV to e.g. Germany to get IP-EPG... but not all channels will be available...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by ftrabison View Post
    I cannot find the mobile code to see the EPG on my iPad. Where is it???

    My TV is the 37PFL7605H/12 (Spanish Menu)

    Thanks
    Hi ftrabison,
    you have the same TV-set than me 7605h/12 - as far I know this feature (IP EPG on iPhone or iPad) is not avaliavle for 2010 models.

    Regards
    bta

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,597, Level: 11
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 253
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    GR
    Posts
    41
    Points
    1,597
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    IP-EPG is not available in certain coutries... e.g. UK. However, you can setup your TV to e.g. Germany to get IP-EPG... but not all channels will be available...

    Toengel@Alex
    how can we setup the TV to an other country?

    also a (maybe) related question
    can I have the TV menu in english but tv-guide in greek ?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have 32 5000 series 2010 in Italy. I can't obtain mobile code (codice collegamento mobile in italian). Following instruction, tv guide and push yellow button, I see only help page. Where is the error? Who can help me? Is the code the same for all?
    Thanks a lot.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    is your TV setup to "EPG from Network"? This activates the IP-EPG (you have a small PIP TV window on the top left). Then you are able to get the mobile link code by pressing the yellow button.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I set now the menu in english. Where I find "Epg from network"?

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't have this menu.
    Thank for answer Alex.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    do you have internet on your TV? If not, you cannot link your EPG with a smartphone/tablet. As far as I know, the 5000 series of 2010 does not have NetTV.

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Exact. Then I can use myremote app only for simply share functionality? The control in nettv menu is ok. Only tv guide doesn't work. Tv is on lan connect on internet router.

Similar Topics

  1. TV code for My Remote
    By heldergama in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-24-2013, 04:44 PM
  2. mobile connection code.
    By jhbaars in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 08:51 PM
  3. Remote code
    By tkavan in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-15-2012, 08:49 PM
  4. Pairing with mobile remote
    By CelticFC in forum Smart TV: YouTube
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-10-2012, 07:23 PM
  5. 42PFL7666K/02 IR-Remote Code InputSat not working (Harmony remote)
    By Peter Walker in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 04:47 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •