Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,775, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,775
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    PFL8605 and HTS 7140 undefined

    Hello,
    i've got a trouble with HDMI connection between TV PFL8605 and HTS 7140. When i try to connect to the amplifier tv says that the tv speakers are active and i cannot use the amplifier.
    I've tried to reset tv but the connection doesn't work well, when i make the automatic device search The HTS is not recognized on HDMI ARC but on an undefined channel.

    I've added the device manually and i can see the hts menu on screen but i cannot use easylink and the sound seems to don't work on HDMI.

    How can i fix it?


    EDIT:

    It seems like the Audio Return Channel (ARC) doesn't work
    Is there a way to try it?
    Last edited by Cabbina; 02-09-2011 at 12:54 PM. Reason: More information

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    627
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Have you connected the HDMI Cable of the SOundbar to the HMDI 1 ARC connector of the TV?

    I've got a Philips soundbar too and, after the connection to the HDMI 1 ARc connector, the HTS5120
    is recognized immediately.

    Have you activated the EasyLink function in the SetUp menu?

    regards

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,775, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,775
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Nattle,
    yes i've connected to the HDMI1-ARC, i've bought tv and soundbar 1 month ago and until yesterday everything work fine.
    Yesterday i've changed the option Easylink>TV Speakers from Easylink to Easylink Autostart and now it doesn't work. I've tried to change back the option but it still doesn't work.

    I've tried also to change the cable... i don't know what else try

    Regards

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    everytime I switch off my TV and BDP via the main switch my easylink connection is lost, too. It takes several days! that my system is fully recovered...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,775, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,775
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,
    thank you for information.

    Today i've understood that the problem is in the TV option and exactly in the Easylink mený!
    I'm sure that the problem concern the TV Speakers option, i've used the soundbar with a music CD and i've tried to switch between the two options "Easylink" and "Easylink Autostart" and it works: i can listen the CD either from tv speakers or from amplifier or from both.

    Now i've to understand why it doesn't work with the HDMI-ARC source instead of the CD source, when i've changed source the amplifier was mute...
    Last edited by Cabbina; 02-10-2011 at 09:59 AM.

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    627
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Cabbina,

    suggestion: have you tried to upgrade the firmware of your soundbar to the latest verison?

    It needs a USB key and a couple of minutes for it.

    regards

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,775, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,775
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for suggestion but i've already updgraded to the latest firmware.

    Regards

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    627
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok. regards

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have te same configuration (PFL8605 and HTS 7140) using the HDMI-ARC and most of the time it works well, i.e. it switches to the external speakers (soundbar via HDMI-ARC). However, in between (too often) it doesn't start when switching on the TV or if I played e.g. radio when I started the TV, I need to manually select the external speakers (or actually switch back and forth) to get the TV sound via the external speakers.

    I had the problems with earlier version, but I see that V51.1 for 7140 even made it worse.

    regards

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,775, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,775
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Jielse,
    i've solved reseting the TV and the Sound Bar. I've pulled out the power cable for an hour and then i've restored the tv to the factory settings. Now the problem is that i cannot turn on the soundbar using the speakers menu but i've to turn on the soundbar selecting one of his function, the dvd reader for example, and then come back on the tv channel.
    Last edited by Cabbina; 03-15-2011 at 04:33 PM.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Cabbina,

    Good it works, but sounds not really user friendly to always use a workaround like that.
    I have a iPhone docking station for the 7140 and when I play music from an app streaming from the internet, the are no sound. Then I toggle the auto volume on-off on the 7140 and normally the I get sound. At least it worked better before V51.1. Will take it with the local support and see what they suggest.

    regards

  12. #12
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    627
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    ..........
    Last edited by Nettle; 03-15-2011 at 03:50 PM.

  13. #13
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    627
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've solved the issue: the TV was not recognized via HDMI for the following reason:
    inside the Setup menu of the HTS7140 there's the "Easylink section", the last line is the "Mapping audio inputs" and you have to scan all the connection available between the TV and the sound bar.

    In that menu there was nothing indicated.
    I've started the scan and the TV has found the HDMI ARC connection available.

    Now I switch on/off the TV and the soundbar switchs on/off by itself (there's no need to use 2 remote controls anymore watching the TV).

    Tomorrow I'll test the TV+soundbar in order to verify if the sound drop issue occurs!

    regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 04-28-2011 at 10:09 PM.

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,775, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,775
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The issue is back. I've told you that i've solved the problem but few days ago it's back: the TV doesn't recognize the sound bar.

    I've tried also to set the "Mapping audio inputs" but nothing.

    I'd try to make an hard reset but i don't know how...

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 921, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    WŲllstein
    Posts
    5
    Points
    921
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Exactly the same issue here:

    - updated both Philips TV and HTS 7140 (both brand new...) to latest firmware
    - activated EasyLink
    - mapped audio inputs (HDMI ARC)

    And it`s still not working (it did initially).

    Do you need a special HDMI cable to make ARC work?

    Very disappointed.


    Quote Originally Posted by Cabbina View Post
    The issue is back. I've told you that i've solved the problem but few days ago it's back: the TV doesn't recognize the sound bar.

    I've tried also to set the "Mapping audio inputs" but nothing.

    I'd try to make an hard reset but i don't know how...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •