Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question New WACS7500/37B connection problem...

    I have a WACS7500/37B and the smaller unit will not connect to the larger unit. The smaller unit just keeps reading connecting but it never does? I looked through the forum and found some older posts but still not sure what to do or how to do it. I think I have both units connected to my network. I am able to play internet radio and play CDs and rip a CD on the large unit. I can not get the smaller unit to do anything.

    I am able to run WADM as an admin and then I can only see the large unit and my computer files. At one point the large unit said it found one unit but I still could not use the smaller unit at least that is what I believe. When I tried to use it - it just said connecting.

    Just got this unit yesterday; so this is all new to me. I do have windows 7 which I saw in the older post to be a problem; not sure if that is still true.

    Both the large and small unit had the firm ware updated tonight; happened on its own; when I was trying to do things; when I turned the units on each updated at different times.

    Thank you. I will check back tomorrow as it is late here and I need to get some sleep; I have been fiddling with these machines for much to long tonight. Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi !

    After you set up your WAC7500 (the Center), did you pair the Station (the WAS7500, or "the smaller unit") with the Center ?
    This is mandatory since it's the only way to transfer your WiFi settings (from the WAC7500) to your WAS7500.

    Cheers !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi and thanks for the reply; after I logged out the other night - all worked; so not sure how or why but I got it to run. I guess I did something right. I just hope when I move the room around and set up the unit where I really want it they continue to work. LOL. Thanks

Similar Topics

  1. Wacs7500/12
    By ogli in forum Apps: MyRemote App for Android
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2012, 05:29 PM
  2. WAC DMM connection problem
    By dvtrv in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 01:32 AM
  3. WACS7500 CD function not working
    By sr0982 in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2012, 04:14 AM
  4. wacs7500 buttons not responding
    By scf007 in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 05:18 PM
  5. Transferring itunes to WACS7500 hard drive
    By JohnM in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-08-2011, 09:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •