Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 58, Level: 1
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    copenhagen denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    58
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40pfl3107H doesn't respond when you use remote or button on The TV

    I have just got a Philips 40pfl3107H.

    several times is stop responding to the remote Control and the button on the TV.

    The program on the TV is still running, but to change the channel/settings or switch OFF TV i have to unpluged 220 V AC.

    The shop have replaced the TV, but the new model have the same error.

    No problem when i watch the Analog channels.
    Last edited by Djarne; 01-19-2013 at 03:09 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Djarne View Post
    I have just got a Philips 40pfl3107H.

    several times is stop responding to the remote Control and the button on the TV.

    The program on the TV is still running, but to change the channel/settings or switch OFF TV i have to unpluged 220 V AC.

    The shop have replaced the TV, but the new model have the same error.

    No problem when i watch the Analog channels.
    Hi Djarne.

    1. Could you please confirm to me what software version that is installed on the TV?
    2. What are you watching when this is happening?( TV> internal tuner/ external tuner, USB, Blu-ray etc)
    - if TV, what provider do you have?
    - If internal tuner, are you using CI+ module?
    3. How often do you experience this?

    Thank you,
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 58, Level: 1
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    copenhagen denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    58
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The software ver is 2.15.

    I use the internal Tuner and my provider is www.comx.dk, i don't use the CI+ Module

    I experience it every day, but the last 2 days the problem have dissapear.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Djarne View Post
    The software ver is 2.15.

    I use the internal Tuner and my provider is www.comx.dk, i don't use the CI+ Module

    I experience it every day, but the last 2 days the problem have dissapear.
    Hi Djarne.

    Thank you for response and sorry for late reply from me.

    Have you tried with any external devices? if so, any problems at all?

    I would advice you to contact your local customer service regarding this. Please have your model number, serial number and date of purchase ready when you call in

    Good luck.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 96, Level: 1
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    96
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    We just bought the same TV {Philips 3100 series LED TV 40PFL3107H 102 cm (40") Full HD 1080p} and we also have problem with the remote control.

    The remote control only seems to work on occasions we have tried to change the batteries that was delivered with the TV with new ones but same issue.

    Our cabel provider is TDC / Yousee

    Best regards
    Efland

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Efland View Post
    Hi

    We just bought the same TV {Philips 3100 series LED TV 40PFL3107H 102 cm (40") Full HD 1080p} and we also have problem with the remote control.

    The remote control only seems to work on occasions we have tried to change the batteries that was delivered with the TV with new ones but same issue.

    Our cabel provider is TDC / Yousee

    Best regards
    Efland
    Hi Efland.

    Please make sure you have updated to the latest software version 2.18. This can be found here: http://bit.ly/19grWEs together with instrutions.

    @Djarne
    Please make sure you have update the TV to this software too.


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Remote/Buttons at TV stops to respond
    By flat in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2012, 05:54 PM
  2. 3D without remote control 3D button?
    By MrAnderzon in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2012, 04:47 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 09:21 AM
  4. 42PFL4307H/12 Problem with the "list" button on remote
    By johne in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 10:28 AM
  5. My remote apple doesn't work
    By markiep in forum Apps: MyRemote App for Apple
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2012, 11:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •