Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 44, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Boulder USA
    Posts
    1
    Points
    44
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Completing Monitor Registration never completes

    I just bought two In.sight cameras and installed the app on an IPhone 5. In Setup, the app gets stuck at "Completing Monitor registration" and never recovers. Everything up to this point worked fine (Created an account, did the 2-D barcode to get the green blinking light, etc).

    I am at work and I know there is a fire wall, so I'm wondering if that could be keeping the registration from occuring correctly. Both my IPhone and the monitor are on the same internal network. Is there a particular communication port that the monitor might be trying to use to get out of the building that might be blocked by our firewall. If so, what is the port it uses?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 43, Level: 1
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    essex england
    Posts
    1
    Points
    43
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am haveing same trouble setting up at home I think I will take it back for a refund ! Far too time consumming

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 37, Level: 1
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    37
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Maybe the solution good be that you have logged in to the airport network in stead of directly connect it to the modem/router.
    This was the case in my situation and caused a day of great frustration!

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    as far as i know, having firewall will not connect your M100

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    london/uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I have same problem, 2 monitors have been working fine, had new BT Homehub 3.0 installed today now neither monitor will connect. Re-set cameras a number of times, get amber flashing light show QR code to camera and light changes to green flashing light then nothing happens, app on iphone4s and ipad reverts to screen that confirms wi-fi and password. Monitors remains flashing green. Re-downloaded app to make sure using most up to date version 2.2.0

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    hi inb, your case is a bit different in a sense that no wirewall is used.
    have you ever connected your camera? if yes, maybe you can try deleting the camera from the app first and try everything all over again.

    this can be a useful FAQ for you to set up your camera:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    london/uk
    Posts
    2
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried this a number of time with no success. I have also deleted and reinstalled the app. Both cameras blink amber, i then show the QR code and they both blink green. After 5 minutes the app responds saying check password for wifi connection - the password is correct. Any other tips?

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to inb For This Useful Post:

    Asim (02-15-2013)

  9. #8
    New Member
    Points: 42, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Sao Paulo/Brazil
    Posts
    1
    Points
    42
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello. I am having the same problem. The set up goes well until the "completing monitor registration" screen appears. Then it keeps trying to register but never actually does.
    The monitor itself is connected, because the light is green and not bliking. The weird part is that I had it working until yesterday. Then for some reason it stopped working and when I tried to set up again I had the problem described above.
    PS: I have tried all the suggestions posted in this entire forum. Can someone help me here?

    Best regards

  10. #9
    New Member
    Points: 90, Level: 1
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    90
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I guess that is the same issue I have
    Registration Failed
    I only get a bit further with the android app, the iphone app indeed behaves as described above. I've no solution though. Firewall (blocked ports) would also be my guess, the camera seems to fail to connect to the yoics server. My router does not have a firewall, but maybe my network provider blocks yoics? Can also be the case in a company network. It is a P2P network and could be classified as evil...

  11. #10
    New Member
    Points: 90, Level: 1
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    90
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My problem was solved with the last application update

  12. #11
    New Member
    Points: 215, Level: 2
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    B120/10 GS1A1245002886
    Posts
    6
    Points
    215
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a new BT hub 3 and both the M100 and B120. The B120 simply refuses to connect to ANY network i set up (I have some additional access points I have tried).
    Have tried every possible security setting and channel. Spent WEEKS on this, driving me insane.

    Here's the thing: the M100 connects fine. When I went from BT hub2 to hub3, not a murmur - it connected fine on the new system and appears to be rock solid. (which is ironic, because IT orginally took me about a week to get working, while the B120 was ok)...

    Is it possible they are actually interacting with EACH OTHER? It's driving me nuts. I don;t have time for it..

  13. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear mrnik & gazottojr,

    could you possibly send me a PM with the devices you are using to connect the B120 monitor with, its operating system and if possible the printscreen of the error message that pops up in the In.Sight App? I will have our team to look into it for you.

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  14. #13
    New Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    8
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    does any one know how to successfully register device to camera service... i keep getting server error cannot communicate with yoics service. help

  15. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    please try the steps below and let me know if that worked for you.

    1) Visit Yoics website (www.yoics.com) to ensure the B120 monitor has been deleted completely
    2) Reset B120
    3) Switch off M100 and other Wi-Fi devices
    4) Setup B120 again
    5) Switch on the M100 and other Wi-Fi devices if B120 is connected successfully

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  16. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 647, Level: 6
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    125
    Points
    647
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi, try to raise a ticket directly with them - http://ticket.yoics.com/index.php

    Quote Originally Posted by ulisescoronel View Post
    does any one know how to successfully register device to camera service... i keep getting server error cannot communicate with yoics service. help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2013, 04:19 PM
  2. TV 40PFL5507H/12 and registration product
    By bellomo_benedetto in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-2012, 08:13 PM
  3. Registration
    By bart8 in forum General Forum Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 03:41 PM
  4. Online Registration
    By steven_c in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 11:22 AM
  5. Registration was challenging
    By 1engel in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 10:16 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •