Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Endless reboot loop after firmware downgrade

    After (seemingly successfully) downgrading my 32PFL5405H/12 from version Q5521-0.140.23.0 to Q5521-0.75.60.1 because of a media scaling issue, the TV endlessly keeps rebooting itself.

    Inserting the USB-stick with any firmware version doesn't help (USB is not being accessed).

    Any ideas or similar experiences? Is there a way to reset the TV to factory settings (button press, hold, or similar)?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by Herrminator; 10-31-2010 at 12:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,141, Level: 12
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    tilburg, NL
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,141
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You might try pressing off on the remote during the startup of a reboot. I always stops my TV (8000 series) I need to do this at a specific time during the reboot proces. Do you use a CAM CI module?

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by koenraad View Post
    You might try pressing off on the remote during the startup of a reboot. ... Do you use a CAM CI module?
    Unfortunately, this didn't help :-(
    The TV doesn't react to any key presses.
    And there's no CAM CI present.

    But thanks for the tip!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,565, Level: 11
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 285
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,565
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To recover a TV which had a downgrade without empty channel map, follow next steps:

    1. TV is "off" via mains switch.

    2. Press the "arrow down" key on the RC continuously.

    3. While pressing "arrow down", switch the TV "on" via the mains switch.

    4. You can release "arrow down" when you see the upgrade menu appearing.

    5. Now upgrade the TV again to the latest SW version
    Last edited by Vampire; 11-04-2010 at 12:49 PM.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks a lot!
    Unfortunately the TV has gone to customer service before I was able to read your post.

    But who knows, it might be helpful in the future...

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 75,400, Level: 85
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 1,150
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,400
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Herrminator View Post
    Thanks a lot! Unfortunately the TV has gone to customer service before I was able to read your post. But who knows, it might be helpful in the future...
    Dear Herrminator,
    Didn't you receive a PM from me with a instruction how to downgrade?
    Please respond, so we can check if the PM system works well.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips
    Please respond, so we can check if the PM system works well.
    It does!

    I just wasn't home until the pick-up, so I got this to late

    I just cannot reply to PMs from 'Philips'

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 75,400, Level: 85
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 1,150
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,400
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Herrminator View Post
    ...I just cannot reply to PMs from 'Philips'
    Don't know if this is serious, considering the smiley, but on the bottom right of the PM there is a link called "Reply With Quote". Click this, and you can reply to me. Feedback is important for us. Tnx.
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Don't know if this is serious, considering the smiley, but on the bottom right of the PM there is a link called "Reply With Quote". Click this, and you can reply to me. Feedback is important for us. Tnx.
    Well, if I do a "Reply with quote", I get:

    The following errors occurred with your submission
    * Philips has chosen not to receive private messages or may not be allowed to receive private messages. Therefore you may not send your message to him/her.

    If you are trying to send this message to multiple recipients, remove Philips from the recipient list and send the message again.
    But the PMs work alright!

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 75,400, Level: 85
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 1,150
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,400
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks for your reply. I was not aware of this setting.
    I've adapted it, so you should be able to reply now.
    I will send a test PM to you. Please see if u can reply....
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,568, Level: 11
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 282
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,568
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, I've got exactly the same TV model (32PFL5405H/12) and I would like to downgrade my software. Would you be so kind to give me some instructions? Where to find older FW versions? Thanks!

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by darence View Post
    Where to find older FW versions?
    When I did the (failed) downgrade, I had the old downloaded versions still available.
    I don't know where (and if) official old downloads are available from Philips...

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,568, Level: 11
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 282
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,568
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do you still have them by any chance?

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by darence View Post
    Do you still have them by any chance?
    I'm afraid not. After the downgrade disaster, I decided it's not worth keeping the 80MB+ in my download directories...

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you post or PM me the instructions on how to downgrade? im thinking that I might downgrade from
    Q5521_0.140.25.0 to Q5521_0.140.23.0

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •