Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,524, Level: 10
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,524
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down BUG: Auto-fill and auto-zoom feature doesn't work on HDMI after power cycle

    Model: 42PFL5405H/12
    SW: Q5521-0.140.27.0 (earlier as well)
    Summary: Auto-fill and auto-zoom feature doesn't work on HDMI after power cycle.

    Description: I use auto-fill picture format with my set-top-box connected to HDMI. However, when TV is powered off and powered back on, auto-fill (auto-zoom as well) feature doesn't work anymore on HDMI source (works on internal DVB-T). The only way how to make it work is to add fake device on another HDMI, switch to that fake source and then switch back. So every time I turn on my TV I have to switch to HDMI2 and then back to HDMI1. Is it possible to fix this bug in next SW release?

    This is very annoying bug for me since I have bought Philips because of this feature.

    I would like to mention that I'm very disappointed with local Philips support in Slovakia. I reported this bug and their reply was completely useless (...not all functions are supported on HDMI....bla bla bla...). I replied with request to forward this crystal-clear bug to R&D and they didn't answer anymore.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by user View Post
    I would like to mention that I'm very disappointed with local Philips support in Slovakia. I reported this bug and their reply was completely useless (...not all functions are supported on HDMI....bla bla bla...). I replied with request to forward this crystal-clear bug to R&D and they didn't answer anymore.
    Dear user,

    don't be afraid: even in Italy the Philips Support Center is not better than yours.

    regards

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,524, Level: 10
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,524
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    Dear user,

    don't be afraid: even in Italy the Philips Support Center is not better than yours.

    regards
    Great!
    Since I don't know other way how to report bug... now I can keep my fingers crossed and pray that somebody from PHILIPS will read this forum and WILL GIVE A DAMN about this BUG.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 10
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,446
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    magio?
    bud si to prepnes na 4:3, alebo pouzijes scart namiesto hdmi,
    alebo prepinat ako si uz spominal, cize kupit programovatelny logitech ovladac

    --------
    philips 8404, the source signal is connected via HDMI,
    device is a set-top box Kiss X300 (IPTV), Kiss allows you to adjust the output
    signal = SD (4:3,16:9) / 720 / 1080;
    tv set - AUTO FORMAT MODE - ON + AUTO FILL
    Kiss settings for 4:3 (SD) TV automatically adjusts picture, ok
    Kiss settings for 720 or 1080 shall cease to modify TV picture, but when I switch to another HDMI port and return to the
    original port, TV picture starts again modify

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,524, Level: 10
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,524
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by quapor View Post
    magio?
    bud si to prepnes na 4:3, alebo pouzijes scart namiesto hdmi,
    alebo prepinat ako si uz spominal, cize kupit programovatelny logitech ovladac
    Ano Magio. BTW. Dik za radu. Vsetky moznosti okrem prepinania znamenaju degradaciu kvality. Prepinam zatial na orig ovladaci.

    -----------------------------------------

    Tested on several STBs with the same result: Motorola VIP1216, Motorola VIP1616, Tatung 2310, also HDMI via receiver ONKYO TX-SR608 (upscaling). It's not the device, bug is in Philips TV.

    Using Scart or HDMI 4:3 SD (this works) is not acceptable due to quality degradation.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 10
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,446
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    kamarat ma rovnako magio, ale philips tv rocnik 2009 (model 08), tam to funguje vsetko ako ma, automaticke roztahovanie je ok

    tu je odpoved od philips sk na moj @ z leta 2010

    **********
    ďakujeme za Váš e.mail, veľmi si vážime, že využivate služby a produkty našej spoločnosti.
    Model TV 37PFL8684H pouziva pripojenie HDMI v 1,3, väčšina Set Top Boxov pouziva pripojenie HDMI 1,2. LCD TV Philips dokaze obsluzit pomocou HDMI aj 1,2, akurat si musy prepocitat tuto zmenu a tento proces niekedy chvílu trva dlhšie. Taktiež sa može jednať aj o kombinaciu problemu certifikatu CEC HDMI v spojení s už spomínaným prepočtom z HDMI 1,2 STB do HDMI 1,3 LCD TV. HDMI kabel posiela informacie automaticky bez zmeny, to znamená že LCD TV v takomto prípade plní len funkciu monitora.
    Odporučame Vám obratiť sa na producenta daneho STB, a žiadať aktualizaciu softveru pre riešenie problemu s výstupom na HDMI.
    Taktiž Vám odporučame nahrať si novšiu verziu softveru pre LCD TV, verzia 000.026.073.000, ktorá je dostupná pod nižšie uvedeným odkazom.
    **********

    podla mna je problem tu :

    "[Automatická výplň]: automaticky
    zväčší obraz tak, aby vyplnil obrazovku.
    Minimálne skreslenie obrazu, titulky
    zostávajú viditeľné. Neslúţi pre vstup
    z PC."

    TV nevie asi identifikovat vstup signalu z magia a berie ho ako vstup z PC

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,524, Level: 10
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,524
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry for Slovak language, I just want to paste the e-mail form Philips support for quapor:

    --------------------------------

    Neviem, ci by sme tu nemali vypravat len po anglicky, no tu je BS, co som ja dostal 20.1.2011:

    *********

    ďakujeme za Váš e.mail, veľmi si vážime, že využivate služby a produkty našej spoločnosti.
    V prípade ak príjmate televíziu z STB ako externý sygnál prostredníctvom HDMI káblu nieje vždy možné
    využívaž na plno všetky funkcie televízneho vysielania, prípadne všetky funkcie LCD TV. HDMI prenáša
    vždy informácie bez zmeny na rozlíšení, to znamená že ak napríklad Váš STB posiela sygnál v formáte 16:9
    do Tv, HDMI kábel ho pošle bez zmeny v formáte 16:9. V takomto prípade nieje možné naplno využívať
    formáty obrazu v LCD TV pretože TV prijal sygnál ktorý už v niektorých prípadoch nedokáže dodatočne
    spracovať, natiahnuť do šírky. Taktiež pri takomto pripojení nemusí fungovať položka ,,Delta hlasitosť , vyváženie
    zvuku, EPG, MHP a niektoré inné. LCD TV model 42PFL5405H/12 podporuje vela funkcíí len prostredníctvom
    vysielania DVB-T. Taktiež sa môžete stretnúť s problémom nekompatibility niektorých funkcií z STB po zapojení
    HDMI kablu do LCD TV, z dôvodu nekompatibility HDCP klúčov. V takomto prípade je potrebné použiť certifikovaný
    kábel HDMI CEC. Niektoré STB umožnuju pripojenie k TV aj pomocou káblu YpbPr – Component pomocou ktorého
    je možné posielať sygnál vo vysokom rozlišení. Tento kábel dokonca umožnuje posielať sygnál vo vyžšom rozlíšení
    ak kábel HDMI, a dodatočne nepoužíva ochranu HDCP klúčov. Niektoré STB však maju softverovo
    zablokované, ohraničené pripojenie pomocou káblu Component z dôvodu aby nebolo možné prevádzať
    nahrávky, kópie filmov vo vysokom rozlišení, a tým porušovať autorské práva producentov filmov.
    V takomto prípade dochádza pri prenose pomocou káblu Component len k prenosu v rozlíšení
    PAL 720 x 576. Odporúčame Vám nadstaviť vo Vašom STB výstupný video formát na 4:3, prípadne 4:3 widescreen,
    v takomto prípade pošle STB sygnál s čiastočnou rezervou na roztiahnutie pomocou funkcie formát obrazu v LCD TV.

    *******

    Blaboly, co nic neriesia.
    S Magiom to podla mna nesuvisi. Skusal som posielat SD do receivera, ten to upscaloval na 1080p a rovnaky vysledok. Proste ked je signal 720p alebo 1080p z hocicoho, tak to nejde kym sa neprepne vstup. Jasny bug v TV.
    Last edited by user; 02-19-2011 at 10:21 PM.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,456, Level: 10
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,456
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Could you translate their respond generally?

    I have 32PFL5605H and i've this same problem. Function of auto-fill and auto zoom doesn't work. It to disturb watching when TV station to broadcast with letterbox around screen. I have to change it in STB.
    Last edited by tomaszzz; 03-08-2011 at 08:43 AM.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,524, Level: 10
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,524
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tomaszzz View Post
    Could you translate their respond generally?
    I'm too lazy to translate all, but generally they are saing that it's not possible to use all functions on HDMI and other bullshit about HDCP keys incompatibility. At the end they suggest to set the format on STB to 4:3.
    It seems like generic auto-reply email in case customer is complaining about anything regarding HDMI.

    This is crystal clear BUG. More people in more countries should spam philips support about this. Maybe not all support people are so ignorant.


    BTW. Complete mail by Google translator:
    -------------
    Thank you for your e.mail, very much appreciate that using the services and products of our company.
    In the case when it receives from the STB TV as an external signal through the HDMI cable is not always possible
    to fully exploit all the features of television, where all the functions of LCD TV. HDMI transmits
    always information without changing the resolution, it means that if for example your STB sends the signal in the 16:9 format
    to TV, HDMI cable, it sends no change in 16:9 format. In this case it is not possible to fully exploit
    picture formats in the LCD TV because TV has already received a signal in some cases can additionally
    process, to stretch the width. Also in this connection may not work item, Delta volume, balance
    sound, EPG, MHP and some inne. LCD TV model 42PFL5405H/12 supports many functions only through
    DVB-T. You can also encounter problems of incompatibility between certain functions of the STB to connect the
    HDMI cable into the LCD TV, the incompatibility HDCP keys. In this case it is necessary to use certified
    Cable HDMI CEC. Some STB allows connection to the TV by a cable YPbPr - Component whereby
    can send a signal in high resolution. This cable allows you to send a signal even in the higher ranked resolution
    if the HDMI cable, and additionally does not use HDCP keys. Some however, have the STB software
    locked, bounded by a cable connection Component because it is impossible to convert
    recordings, copies movies in high resolution, and thereby violate copyright producers of films.
    In this case, transmission occurs when using Component cable to transfer only in size
    PAL 720 x 576th We recommend you redundancy in your STB output video format in 4:3, 4:3 or widescreen,
    in this case, the STB sends a signal to the partial provision for expansion using the picture format in LCD TV.

  10. #10
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    This bug exists also on the 9705. Auto fill sometimes works, and some others does not on the HDMI I have connected an HTPC (and reproduce non HDCP material). I don't think it is related to HDCP...

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,308, Level: 9
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,308
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The support answer quoted above, hinting to some generic not-always-possibility, missed the point. In fact Auto Zoom feature on a digital cable decoder signal fed through HDMI is not only possible - it is actually implemented and working. The only trouble is, it STOPS working every time TV power is turned off and on. After that it has to be reset again by user’s workaround action described below. It obviously is a firmware bug.

    As Auto Zoom was the sole reason why I chose to buy Philips TV, not Samsung, I would be very disappointed if you dear Philips guys reading this forum do not fix this bug.

    Firmware version: Q551-0.140.27.0 TV550R1, TV model & S/N as in my profile.

    Bug description:
    Auto Zoom works properly all the time on analog cable TV signal (through concentric). I didn’t check it on DVB-T source. When a digital HD cable decoder (through HDMI 1) is freshly set up, it works just as well (with adjustment delay up to 15 secs). But it works only until the TV power is turned off (standby). When the TV is powered back again, it no longer works properly: it can still show undistorted 4:3 and 16:9 formats, but becomes unable to zoom in letterboxed picture formats.

    Workarounds:
    After power on, the Auto Zoom can be reset to work again by one of the following actions (to be repeated after every power cycle):
    • Switch to another digital device connected through HDMI 2 (tested on a BD player). After this device powers up and displays its content ("no disc" screen is sufficient), switch the signal source back to digital TV decoder on HDMI 1.
    • Delete the digital decoder from the menu and add it as a new device again.
    • Rename the digital decoder device to a custom name (I didn’t have a heart to repeat it again to make sure).

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,369, Level: 69
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 781
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,966
    Points
    50,369
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    can you try the new firmware 140.32 first and see if the error occur even with 140.32?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have also observed similar behaviour (auto zoom on HDMI sometimes working, some others doesn't), but I haven't found out the "algorithm" yet. And I have 140.32 firmware, and a 46 9705...

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,456, Level: 10
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,456
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Exactly, it feature can work. When I added new device (Receiver HD) auto zoom worked moment, but quickly it stop to fuction.

    I'm too hope that Philips support to deal with this problem.

    PS
    I have the newest software.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    dellamag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tuscany/Italy
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What a shame...
    ... add myself to the auto zoom feature bug on HDMI. I have just experienced that when I connected my new sat decoder on HDMI. Very disappointed.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •