Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 86, Level: 1
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stoke-on-Trent UK
    Posts
    5
    Points
    86
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    List function changes itself

    My set is a 37PFL4007T/12 and it has the latest software. I have set the LIST channel function to only list favorites and reordered favorite channel numbers to suit my needs. However, 3 or 4 times a week, when I select LIST from the remote I get ALL channels not favorites. When I use the menu to select the LIST type it is still showing Favorites but displaying ALL channels.
    I have to select Favorites again to make it work properly but the same thing happens again within a day or two.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by davidg View Post
    My set is a 37PFL4007T/12 and it has the latest software. I have set the LIST channel function to only list favorites and reordered favorite channel numbers to suit my needs. However, 3 or 4 times a week, when I select LIST from the remote I get ALL channels not favorites. When I use the menu to select the LIST type it is still showing Favorites but displaying ALL channels.
    I have to select Favorites again to make it work properly but the same thing happens again within a day or two.
    Hi Davidg.

    Could you pelase confirm to me where you get the signals/channels from? Internal tuner/ external tuner? If external, could you please confirm how you have connected this?


    Make sure automatic channels update is turned off.


    Best regards,
    Benedidckte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 86, Level: 1
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stoke-on-Trent UK
    Posts
    5
    Points
    86
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Channel List

    I get my channels from the internal Freeview tuner but automatic channel update is on. I will turn it off and see if the problem still occurs.


    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Davidg.

    Could you pelase confirm to me where you get the signals/channels from? Internal tuner/ external tuner? If external, could you please confirm how you have connected this?


    Make sure automatic channels update is turned off.


    Best regards,
    Benedidckte

Similar Topics

  1. 40 PFL 550 7K 12 and wake up function
    By notLucky in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2012, 09:03 PM
  2. 3D to 2D function.
    By xerquan in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 11:38 AM
  3. Nobody use the radio function?
    By ferch in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 01:04 PM
  4. Search function
    By hsantens in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 01:41 AM
  5. HTS7140 is the RDS function not available????
    By Nettle in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 08:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •