Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Net TV works. WIFI Mediaconnect does not.

    Have spent extensive time on the phone with tech support to no avail. Have tried on 3 computers. 2 with Vista 1 with 7. Have allowed through all firewalls, even tried turning off firewalls. I have an Actiontek PK 5000 modem/wireless router from Qwest which has never had the firewall turned on. Have installed and uninstalled with rebooting the software several times. The little tv icon appears but never flashes or goes dark. Net TV works fine both wired and wirelessly. The only problem is mediaconnect. When right clicking the tv icon "stop projecting" is not a selectable option. Have tried cntrl+alt+p also. HELP!

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Also the FAQ page on the mediaconnect download page does not work. You can click a question but it will not direct you to an answer!

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to activate UPNP in your router...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to activate UPNP in your router...

    Toengel@Alex
    tried that yesterday. was already enabled so I disabled and re enabled.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    now have this message when connected wireless and check status:
    Status Warning
    Home Network Only
    Gateway or DNS invalid or
    Router does notb exist in Network.

    Net TV still functions though

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    your PC and TV need to be in the same subnet (gateway and DNS server need to be the same => router IP)...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    your PC and TV need to be in the same subnet (gateway and DNS server need to be the same => router IP)...

    Toengel@Alex
    done. still no luck. my tv ip is 192.168.0.2 and pc is 192.168.0.8
    I can see all LAN devices on my router set up page.
    Any ideas anyone?!?

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to reboot your router...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to reboot your router...

    Toengel@Alex
    Still no luck. mediaconnect was a big reason I bought this tv and it just wont work!

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,288, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,288
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by JPINGEL View Post
    my tv ip is 192.168.0.2 and pc is 192.168.0.8
    I can see all LAN devices on my router set up page
    Hi JPINGEL,

    Have you put your router with MAC ADRESS CONTROL for your Home network? Try to add the MAC adress TV for access into your LAN...

    Regards,
    Philippe.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Custers View Post
    Hi JPINGEL,

    Have you put your router with MAC ADRESS CONTROL for your Home network? Try to add the MAC adress TV for access into your LAN...

    Regards,
    Philippe.
    Still no luck. Anyone else?

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by custers View Post
    hi jpingel,

    have you put your router with mac adress control for your home network? Try to add the mac adress tv for access into your lan...

    Regards,
    philippe.
    tried it. No luck

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yep. no luck

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by JPINGEL View Post
    NET TV works fine. Media conect does not. Help!
    Your PC and the TV needs to be connected to same network, then the PC will find the TV.
    The ICON for Media connect program will also change from light gray into dark gray with black square around it.

    So important to know:
    How is your setup?
    Is the tv connected to same network as your PC?

    kind regards.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,580, Level: 11
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 270
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11
    Points
    1,580
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hansje View Post
    Your PC and the TV needs to be connected to same network, then the PC will find the TV.
    The ICON for Media connect program will also change from light gray into dark gray with black square around it.

    So important to know:
    How is your setup?
    Is the tv connected to same network as your PC?

    kind regards.
    yes same network. i can see the tv and pc on my router setup page but when i look at my home network on the pc the tv is not shown. there has to be a simple fix for this. : (

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •