Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,634, Level: 11
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Veldhoven
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,634
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Reset video-signal

    Hi,

    I have the following problem, that watching a movie send by my computer through HDMI on the tv, the tv reset continuously. See this movie http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iP8X3x7ZHdo
    The sound from the computer is still hearing, but signal to the tv is lost.
    What is this probleem??

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,412, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 738
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,972
    Points
    50,412
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    looks like a handshake problem of HDMI video. You should try to update your graphics card driver... (do you have an ATI graphics card?)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,634, Level: 11
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Veldhoven
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,634
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    looks like a handshake problem of HDMI video. You should try to update your graphics card driver... (do you have an ATI graphics card?)

    Toengel@Alex
    Is a NVIDIA GeForce 320M grafische processor met 256 MB DDR3 SDRAM, build in MacMini 2010. I already tried an different hdmi-cable. (software is up to date) The problem won't stop after 1 reset, it keeps on resetting

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,412, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 738
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,972
    Points
    50,412
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    can you try your Mac at another TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,634, Level: 11
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Veldhoven
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,634
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    tested the macmini on other lcd. No problems.
    So problem will be in the lcd But what the solutions is....?
    Still an open point

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,412, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 738
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,972
    Points
    50,412
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    call local Philips service (ask for a ticket code for your problem so that you can call again for this issue)...

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •