Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 135
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #76
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,406, Level: 10
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,406
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Carin, if you look at the post number 66, you will read I have no internet connection at home.. That's why I cannot upload a file. Replying here from work. But, you are right, anyone who can help Philips should do so in order to fix this bug.

    About reproducing the problem, many other people here say they are having the same problem. Again, it is a general problem. Even other Philips models have had or still this issue. One reason to think Philips is trying to experiement a new way of handling video files which is apparently not too good.

  2. #77
    Moderator
    Points: 80,679, Level: 88
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,271
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    80,679
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    To further investigate this problem we would need some files to study. We have not been able to reproduce it until now.

    Please send a PM if you want to give us one of the files or tell us where you buy them. I will get in contact with you as soon as possible.

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  3. #78
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,406, Level: 10
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,406
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To Philips:
    Two problems have been reported in this thread.
    1. Player freezing while playing video files after 10 minutes of uninterupted play after start
    2. people saying they can no longer play .mkv files

    I am referring to problem 1.

    Several people have already reported the problem. What is interesting is one managed to solve it but the solution was not posted.

    Carin: how did you install your 1.53? Was it from USB or from a CD?

    Here are posts of people reporting problem 1. Just in case Philips forgot these.

    WHA1949 post 7 apparently managed to solve the problem. But, no solution was posted.
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post4033

    Claus #8
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...mware-1.53-bad.

    aemike post #37
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post5405

    josebaba #41
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post6309
    The person says going back to the previous version solves the problem (post #57).
    Posting again in #71 and 72

    gp2 post 62
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post6554
    details how the bug takes place - post 69

  4. #79
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,406, Level: 10
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,406
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I understand that downgrading ONLY is not a solution.

    Philips asked me to:
    04-26-2011 10:51 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips
    Hi bertrandh,

    Can you downgrade the player and then upgrade again to see if the problem persists?

    Thanks and regards
    As explained earlier, megaupload is blocked for me.

    I am still waiting for Philips to give me an option downgrade and reupgrade. It is possible something went wrong while upgrading.

    Please post it here so we can all try it at the same time.
    with detailed instructions.

  5. #80
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 10
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,528
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi bertrandh,
    thanks so much for your summary. I upgraded my player through USB. it seems normal for most of the time. but sometimes, there is problem 1 you refer to. it won't happen to every file I play (disregard the size), just happen to 1 in 10 times of playback and that's in avi fomat. since my case it s totally random (you may not be able to reproduce the problem if you try for one more time on the same file), I don't think I can give very useful information to philips.
    But, yes, I think you're right, if you are blocked from that megaupload website, I do think Philips should supply a trusted link for this.
    still hope philips to resolve this shortly.

  6. #81
    New Member
    Points: 1,264, Level: 9
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,264
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am still waiting for Philips to give me an option downgrade and reupgrade. It is possible something went wrong while upgrading.
    No it doesn't change anything, i did it. 1.31 was incompatible with some of my mkv's. Also there is no support of Chapters in mkv's - so I reupdated it to 1.53 - nothing changed.
    Last edited by gp2; 05-17-2011 at 01:35 PM.

  7. #82
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    maybe this problem has nothing to do with the movie files.

    What if the software libraries for the remote control / player buttons have some kind of problem (cause the movie is still playing without problems in the background). Maybe the libraries produce some kind of buffer overflow. Or they use the same memory as the buffer for the movies. Or the libraries crash due to some memory leakages.

    The freezing problem was observed in all BDP series: 5000, 7000, 8000, 9000... So, it has to be something what is similar in all BDPs...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #83
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,582, Level: 11
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 268
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    25
    Points
    1,582
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Blocks even when playing mp3

    WHA1949 post 7 apparently managed to solve the problem. But, no solution was posted.
    Sorry for missunderstanding, the only problem solved was my registration.

    I even have the problem with simple mp3 files. Play music(mp3) for more than 15 minutes and the player blocks.
    Really annoying.

    To Philips: Why don't you provide a file that doesn't block after after 15 minutes. You say you cannot reproduce the error, but for us i'ts the inverse: we only have files that block.

  9. #84
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,406, Level: 10
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,406
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Last week-end, I watched different video files. Older ones. Didn't have any problem to pause them playing.
    Pause: no problem
    Remote control responding
    Home button working fine
    However, the STOP button would cause the player to freeze.

    Maybe, it was better because these videos were obviously encoded with older codecs?

    Anyway, Carin is no longer the only person saying not all videos do it. ;-)

  10. #85
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 10
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,528
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi bertrandh,

    Thanks for supporting ;-) I guess it's true: I have problems with the newer ones and dont seem to have problems with the older files.

    And @WHA1949,
    I can imagine how annoying it is when the mp3 files not play and want to see if that's present to my BDP as well. (I seldom use it for music, usually watching movies...) So, basically you put some mp3 inside a USB and that can't be played after 15 minis? Is that a track that last for 15 mins or more than one track in that 15 mins playback?

    Read somewhere in other forums that when playing a CD with some text, it has playability issue...(another model i forgot). but you are not trying with a CD right?

  11. #86
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,528, Level: 10
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,528
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @WHA1949
    And yes I can share some of my files to you that can be played if you want ...

  12. #87
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,406, Level: 10
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,406
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    To Philips
    My testing has proven that:
    - the size of the file was not the issue.
    -> sent you a file smaller than 700 MB which can't be paused or stopped if you play it more than 10 minutes (approximation)
    - not all files do it
    -> older files, using older codecs, can be paused and the remote control does respond. The only is when pressing the STOP (causes the player to freeze).
    Based on these points, as the filesize cannot be set as a rule, I would recommend
    1/ to have a look into testing newer codecs. The latest ones.
    2/ the error occurs after playing the file for a while. the way the file is manipulated while playing could be a good aspect to look at.

    To other users
    Would be nice if other people complaining could contact the user Philips in private and upload 2 or 3 files for testing. I am pretty sure this would be very helpful for them. Don't to test again to test the file again before sending, so there is no doubt the error can be reproduced.

    We all want to solve this. Let's help as much as we can. :-)

  13. #88
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,406, Level: 10
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,406
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bertrandh View Post
    To Philips:
    Two problems have been reported in this thread.
    1. Player freezing while playing video files after 10 minutes of uninterupted play after start
    (...)
    To clarify the issue.

    I discovered Philips thought it meant the video would stop playing.

    No, the video continues to play till the end. It is the remote control which no longer works. This makes it impossible to pause or stop the video.

  14. #89
    New Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 9
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,174
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there.

    I've just updated my 5100/05 from 1.18 (I think) to 1.53, which appears to have solved the locking-up I was getting when attempting to play BD-R discs. However, looking through the set-up, the TV display selection I recall being there - "21:9" - has disappeared, and my unit now shows "Error" instead. 21:9 is no longer available as an option, which is a shame as I bought this player with my 56pfl9954h set specifically for 21:9 use.

    Any chance that option could be restored?

  15. #90
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    your BDP send 1920x1080 to your TV and your TV now "removes" the black bars... The option was also present in the BDP9600 Manual but never in the firmware...

    Toengel@Alex

Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •