Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 159, Level: 2
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    159
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TV seems to reboot

    Hi,

    For some days now, it seems that my TV reboots about every 5 minutes... When I'm watching TV or a DVD, the sound stop for a few seconds every 5 minutes... And if I'm using DLNA to watch a movie, there's not only the sound that stops but all the TV and I have to restart all the process of connecting to my DLNA server to play a movie from it.

    My TV is a 37PFL7605H and is running the last firmware.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MuadDib View Post
    Hi,

    For some days now, it seems that my TV reboots about every 5 minutes... When I'm watching TV or a DVD, the sound stop for a few seconds every 5 minutes... And if I'm using DLNA to watch a movie, there's not only the sound that stops but all the TV and I have to restart all the process of connecting to my DLNA server to play a movie from it.

    My TV is a 37PFL7605H and is running the last firmware.

    Hi.

    Could you please confirm to me the software version installed on your TV?
    Do you have any devices connected to your TV ( Like a sound system etc?) If so, how is it connected?


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 159, Level: 2
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    159
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi.

    Could you please confirm to me the software version installed on your TV?
    The latest firmware is installed and is 000.140.047.000 found here

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Do you have any devices connected to your TV ( Like a sound system etc?) If so, how is it connected?
    I've only a DVD recorder connected with HDMI on my TV and my TV is also connected to my LAN with a RJ45 plug. On the LAN I got a NAS acting as a DLNA server.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MuadDib View Post
    The latest firmware is installed and is 000.140.047.000 found here

    I've only a DVD recorder connected with HDMI on my TV and my TV is also connected to my LAN with a RJ45 plug. On the LAN I got a NAS acting as a DLNA server.

    Thanks
    What mediaserver is your NAs using? If not using windows media player, is it possible to use this?

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 159, Level: 2
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    159
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    What mediaserver is your NAs using? If not using windows media player, is it possible to use this?

    Benedickte
    The DLNA server is not the cause of the problem : the problem is also present when watching TV or a DVD!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi.

    Looking at this quote from first post:
    Quote Originally Posted by MuadDib View Post
    Hi,

    And if I'm using DLNA to watch a movie, there's not only the sound that stops but all the TV and I have to restart all the process of connecting to my DLNA server to play a movie from it.

    My TV is a 37PFL7605H and is running the last firmware.
    I'm getting this as the TV freezes/reboots when using DLNA, but when watching TV only the sound drops. Have I got this wrong?

    You might want to check the settings on the NAS and router as this can cause the DLNA to drop out if it's set to a certain amount of time. Please see this link for tips and triks.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Oh come on, Benedickte

    Philips knows already for for a while that the Philips network connection is crappy. This forum is full of complaints about DLNA problems, automatic reboots, sound drops etc.
    This should not be solved by additional routers (only as a temporary workaround) but by a new firmware of our TVs !
    A new firmware that is supposed to solve the network instability is available for 2011 and Philips told me they are working on a FW update for 2010 models as well.

    Niels

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 159, Level: 2
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    159
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi.

    Looking at this quote from first post:


    I'm getting this as the TV freezes/reboots when using DLNA, but when watching TV only the sound drops. Have I got this wrong?
    No you're right... But yesterday I was watching a DVD and the TV also reboots completely 2 times... It's the first time it happens and it seems going worse as, first, only the sound was dropping, but now, when watching DVD, the TV reboots also and the DVD player continues to play the movie... So every times the TV reboots, I have to go back about 30 seconds on the DVD...

    I hope that it'll not going worser because the next thing is the TV rebooting when watching TV... And in this case, I can't go back 30 seconds if I've missed something! It's not a good experience watching TV as that !!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    You might want to check the settings on the NAS and router as this can cause the DLNA to drop out if it's set to a certain amount of time. Please see this link for tips and triks.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    No I don't want to review the settings on my NAS and router for 3 reasons:
    1. I didn't change anything for a long time on it and it's suddenly that the TV reboots!
    2. When reading a DVD from my player, the signal use HDMI and not the LAN
    3. When watching TV, the LAN is not used at all

    So, as already said, believe me that it's really not a good experience watching TV with Philips in those case ! I really need a helpful solution.

    Thanks in advance

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by MuadDib View Post
    ...
    No I don't want to review the settings on my NAS and router for 3 reasons:
    1. I didn't change anything for a long time on it and it's suddenly that the TV reboots!
    ...
    MuadDib,

    The problems with the reboots on my 32PFL7605 started from FW 140.40.
    In the year before running 140.25 to 140.39 I never experienced those reboots
    So I am quite convinced it is in the FW from 140.40

    Did you upgrade the TV to 140.47 recently and what version did you have before?

    Niels

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 159, Level: 2
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    159
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    MuadDib,

    The problems with the reboots on my 32PFL7605 started from FW 140.40.
    In the year before running 140.25 to 140.39 I never experienced those reboots
    So I am quite convinced it is in the FW from 140.40

    Did you upgrade the TV to 140.47 recently and what version did you have before?

    Niels
    Hi Niels,

    I can't really remember when I upgrade the TV but it's a few months ago... A long time before the TV reboots. In fact, when I installed the 140.47 FW, I got a problem with my remote (see my post) so I downgrade the FW to 140.34 as suggested and upgraged again to 140.47 with success: everything was working fine for about 1 month. And since a few days, I got the problems of sound lost and reboot.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MuadDib View Post
    Hi Niels,

    I can't really remember when I upgrade the TV but it's a few months ago... A long time before the TV reboots. In fact, when I installed the 140.47 FW, I got a problem with my remote (see my post) so I downgrade the FW to 140.34 as suggested and upgraged again to 140.47 with success: everything was working fine for about 1 month. And since a few days, I got the problems of sound lost and reboot.


    Hi.

    Please contact your local customer service for further assistance.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 159, Level: 2
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    159
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Done... Hope I'll get more chances there...

    No help at all from you... I'm disappointed

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by MuadDib View Post
    Done... Hope I'll get more chances there...

    No help at all from you... I'm disappointed
    MuadDib,

    Do not expect to much from local CS...
    I contacted them, they kept me busy checking all different settings in the TV and alternative network configurations of my router. None of them solved the problem and in the end Philips just stopped answering ...

    Niels

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 159, Level: 2
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    159
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    MuadDib,

    Do not expect to much from local CS...
    I contacted them, they kept me busy checking all different settings in the TV and alternative network configurations of my router. None of them solved the problem and in the end Philips just stopped answering ...

    Niels
    It's so sad... Philips products are really good but if the support is not at a high level, is the brand really reliable?
    It's really annoying but don't know if it's better anywhere... I bought the TV just more than 1 year and if it stays as it is today, I really can't use it as the sound suddenly stops every 5 minutes even just watching TV...

    Perhaps I'll try to downgrade the FW of the TV and even if the netTV don't work...

Similar Topics

  1. Still reboot with latest firmware ( V1.20.149 )
    By ChefChaudart in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-17-2012, 02:33 PM
  2. ZDF Mediathek force 2009 TV series to reboot
    By Toengel in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-03-2011, 04:10 PM
  3. Endless reboot loop after firmware downgrade
    By Herrminator in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 05:52 PM
  4. Fast quitting of Net TV results sometimes in TV reboot
    By Toengel in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-2011, 09:04 PM
  5. Reboot after logging in
    By lkwester in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2010, 04:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •