Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    42PDL7906H/12 and CambridgeAudio Azur 551R (amp AV)

    The "Vol+/Vol-" of 551R remote control (even with Amp disconnect from AC) change channel on my Tv (42PDL7906H/12, led blinks on TV), I have another Philips TV (26PFL5322/10), the led blinks but no reaction from this TV.
    I have also a problem with ARC, when I power on the "551R" this play TV sound, but the speakers of the TV play audio too.

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    From time to time tuner sound over HDMI or SPEDIF make same kind of noise, try two different AV Amp´s. With TV speakers sound it's ok, small video, noise on 7 sec and 12-14 sec:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Nq8NMI4c9A

    Last edited by Manuel; 03-05-2013 at 12:22 PM.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel View Post
    The "Vol+/Vol-" of 551R remote control (even with Amp disconnect from AC) change channel on my Tv (42PDL7906H/12, led blinks on TV), I have another Philips TV (26PFL5322/10), the led blinks but no reaction from this TV.
    I have also a problem with ARC, when I power on the "551R" this play TV sound, but the speakers of the TV play audio too.
    Hi Manuel.


    Please make sure your TV is up to date on the software. Have you tried using the original remote control to the TV? What is the ersult of this?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi, TV it's up to date, Q5551-0.14.104.0_bld10a stdby_92.67.0.0.
    I use de original TV remote control, but when I watch TV (tuner mode) and use de amp to ear de sound, every time I change volume on amp (amp's remote control), I get channel change on Tv (up or down).

    Best regards,

    Manuel
    Last edited by Manuel; 03-05-2013 at 10:21 PM.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Manuel.

    Both remote controls are using the IR technology meaning they can interfer with eachother. While the buttons on the amp controller means volum up/down might the same signals mean changing channels on your TV. You can also activate HDMI-CEC/easylink on both devices and just use 1 remote control.

    If you want to use arc and sound through amp, you can mute the sound on the TV.


    Best regards,
    Benedickte


    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel View Post
    Hi, TV it's up to date, Q5551-0.14.104.0_bld10a stdby_92.67.0.0.
    I use de original TV remote control, but when I watch TV (tuner mode) and use de amp to ear de sound, every time I change volume on amp (amp's remote control), I get channel change on Tv (up or down).

    Best regards,

    Manuel
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. problems with Model: 42PDL7906H/12
    By microvip in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2012, 11:13 PM
  2. Wifi and (no Broadcast) SSID on 42PDL7906H/12
    By Manuel in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2012, 12:13 AM
  3. Initial Thoughts on 42PDL7906H
    By Jason in forum TV: Share Your Reviews
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2012, 08:29 PM
  4. Which Screws for 42pdl7906h ?
    By Djim in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 12:25 PM
  5. 42pdl7906h
    By Manuel in forum TV: Experience and Insights
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 09:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •