Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 110, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    110
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry TV not visible as DLNA DMR (Digital Media Renderer) / impossible to push audio/video

    Hi there,

    I'm the lucky (or not ?) buyer of a Philips 32PFL6057 TV (2012, firmware: QF1EU-0.150.82.0 17/12/2012).

    However, I'm not exactly satisfied of the TV as a DLNA Digital Media Renderer. Using MyRemote on Android tablet, I'm sometimes able to find the PhilipsTV (and so push music to it), sometimes not ... My TV and the others devices (tablet, DLNA enabled NAS, ... are all on the same subnet, connected through wire/Ethernet).

    So I downloaded the UPnP debugging tools suggested by Intel from here: http://opentools.homeip.net/dev-tools-for-upnp
    Using these tools, combined with a network sniffer (Microsoft Network Monitor), I now have a better overview of what's occurring:
    - first, it seems the TV never answer to SSDP SEARCH messages sent by others DLNA clients (like the debug client of the UPnP test suite). So basically, when I start any DLNA client, the TV is usually not found on the network, which is my main problem from a usability point of view.
    - however, if I disable then re-enable DMR in the network settings on the TV, then the TV suddenly become visible. Using the sniffer, I can confirm that corresponding SSDP NOTIFY messages are broadcasted over the network. But this defeat the purpose of having a DMR enabled, if I have to enable/disable it each time I need it !
    - finally, if I keep the DLNA client searching on the network for long time, it finally manage to find the TV, more precisely after 15 minutes (see screenshot below). This is because the TV broadcasts new SSDP NOTIFY messages every 15 minutes !
    So my questions:
    - is it normal behaviour ? (I suppose not, but well ...).
    - if not, how can I force the TV to broadcast itself more regularly ?

    Attached is the screen capture of the network trafic (SSDP trafic):
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dlna.JPG 
Views:	241 
Size:	153.3 KB 
ID:	1691
    Basically, we can see in top panel the SSDP NOTIFY messages, occurring at 19:59 then 20:14 (so every 15 minutes). And in the lower panels, the SSDP message details, as broadcasted by the TV (IP is 10.0.0.101).

    Thanks in advance for any advice !

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,130, Level: 12
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Czech
    Posts
    28
    Points
    2,130
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    i have same problem in 47pfl4307H fw 0.96

    Correct firmware network bug !!!!!!

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 110, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    110
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another thing I observed: when turning the TV on, it also broadcasts SSDP NOTIFY messages after some seconds (so to announce itself as Digital Media Renderer). So basically, it seems the broadcasting function is working (though not very regularly at all - every 15 minutes or just at start is not enough from my point of view), but the notifying function (to announce itself when others devices search for a DMR) is not working !

    I know the technical stuff that I'm talking about (DLNA/UPNP and so on), so if a technical guy at Philips want additional information, such as debugging on my side, sending network captures, ... I'm open to help in order to solve this problem ! (because it is really annoying).

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 110, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    110
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is someone at Philips really following technical support questions here ??! I'm ready to give feedback, to debug, experiment, and try to solve the problems, but if no one at Philips can't understand the technical background behind their own TV, it's not very useful ...
    By coding a little test program which captures Philips SSDP NOTIFY and re-broadcasts these later, I'm now able to make my TV visible from my NAS (Synology) or others DLNA devices. The Synology audio station can then play one title to the Philips TV using DLNA "Push To" perfectly, but as soon as the first title finishes, the Philips TV just display a message "please start your media server" blablabla ! This is totally unexpected, there is no need to restart a media server when a DLNA client is running, pushing new song to the TV, and the TV itself seems to bug !
    Is it really my job, as a customer, to open network sniffer, DLNA debug tool, and watch at the DLNA RPC requests to see what's going wrong ? Really ?!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 110, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    110
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The error message I get once the song is finished is exactly the same as on this screenshot (copied from another thread):


  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 110, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    7
    Points
    110
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another observation today.

    I installed the Multimedia Server (a DLNA server) on my Synology NAS. Now, using the associated Audio Station (an audio player, supporting Push To), I can play music to the TV. After one song is played, I don't get anymore the previous error (see screenshot), but the next song play correctly.
    However, I can briefly see the TV flashing the DLNA browser (so showing my NAS directory tree), then the next music start to play. So now, I understand it like this: the Philips TV try to do a new DLNA search as soon as it played a song, which for me seems totally unnecessary (first, I don't see the need for it from a technical point of view, as I'm pushing the music, so no need to locate it, all information for playing it is encapsulated in the push request - and second, the UPNP/DLNA standard does not require a player or controller to also be a DLNA server by itself) !

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 85, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3
    Points
    85
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips support sucks.
    The answer of Philips was: try to use a harddisk instead of the network connection?
    I replied to there answer but I didn't got a reply back

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 246, Level: 2
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    GR
    Posts
    32
    Points
    246
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, think i will lose my mind!!!
    ("deadhbeefh" congratulations for your research and for your passion.)
    ("ronnya74" i will not say anything for the answer with hard disk!)
    I have a 32pfl5507h/12 and i l cannot stable the media server.
    I try all of your suggestions for on and off from pc or tv but again the same.
    I was trying again all morning to connect my pc with tv and nothing but after many hours with the media server open the tv appears by herself and she was working super.
    any advice????

Similar Topics

  1. PC(Ethernet) or Media Manager not visible on AirStudio
    By jmckeown in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-31-2013, 01:44 AM
  2. Dolby Digital audio cd & dts Audio cd - HTS3511E/94
    By ags1980 in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2013, 04:17 AM
  3. BDP5200/12 do not advertise as upnp / dlna renderer
    By swehawk in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-17-2012, 01:48 PM
  4. Digital Audio messed up
    By adrie7tp in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2012, 05:09 PM
  5. Audio bit rate from digital audio (co-ax) o/p
    By nightcustard in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 10:33 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •