Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,766, Level: 11
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,766
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    SW-Update through WLAN impossible

    Hi,
    last time I installed a SW-update using USB-stick (one month ago), which works perfect.

    This time I want to use the option to install it through internet (WLAN).
    It does not work.

    Error message: "No new software available. .."

    This is definitely wrong!

    device: 32PFL7605H/12 + WLAN stick
    installed SW: 0.140.27.0
    available: 000.140.029.000

    What can I do to get it working???

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 84,734, Level: 90
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 816
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    847
    Points
    84,734
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Software version 140.25 is available for automatic installation.
    Software version 140.27 has specific fixes for specific problems. If you do not have the problems, you won’t need the software. So it is not available for automatic upgrade. You have to install it manually.
    Look at the Philips website for your type number and in the support section you will find the latest available software. Installation instructions are included.
    Software version 140.29 has only one specific fix for a specific situation in Sweden.
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,766, Level: 11
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,766
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Software version 140.25 is available for automatic installation.
    Software version 140.27 has specific fixes for specific problems. If you do not have the problems, you wonít need the software. So it is not available for automatic upgrade. You have to install it manually.
    Look at the Philips website for your type number and in the support section you will find the latest available software. Installation instructions are included.
    Software version 140.29 has only one specific fix for a specific situation in Sweden.
    Thanks for this fast response!

    I live in Germany. So I agree with you that update .29 is only important to swedish customers.

    On
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=32PFL7605H/12

    this information is included in english release-notes, but not in german.

    IMHO there should be a note in the chapter heading whether this update is an automaticly update or not.

    Is it an automaticly update for swedish customers?

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I also thought, that this might be a bug until I read this. I manually opened the menu and wanted to do an update manually over Internet. But this did not work. Only with USB stick I was able to update.

    So, it should be a difference between updating automatically and updating manually but over Internet.

    I think, you can update manually over Internet and you can update manually with USB stick. And also an update can be done automatically, but only over Internet.
    The TV does not know a difference between the manual update over Internet and an automatic update over Internet.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,766, Level: 11
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,766
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My device does not update automaticly.

    I can NOT update my device manually over internet.
    (Home -> settings-> update -> internet)
    "No newer SW available"


    Thats what I want to pointed out.

    I am pretty shure I would be able to update over USB-stick, but thats not what I want.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    not all firmware releases are offered by Philips via the integrated update mechanism... So it is not a bug...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,766, Level: 11
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,766
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi, not all firmware releases are offered by Philips via the integrated update mechanism... So it is not a bug...
    0.140.32.0 is also not shown. So what is a bug?

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    as the sound issue isn't solved completely (again)... I think the 140.32 won't be available via online update...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,766, Level: 11
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,766
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down

    Last month I updated my TV to 140.32 through USB-stick.
    Today 140.34 is available on the homepage.

    My TV does NOT automaticly update.
    Manually update through WLAN is still NOT possible.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    again, not all firmware updates are available via the integrated online update function. So you need to use the USB method if you want to install 140.34

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    No update was available via online update for me. Does this feature really work?

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    yeah - it does work - in the past I got updates for my TV and BDP.

    The integrated update mechanism uses different servers. Philips need to explicitly allow a firmware to be release via this option.

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    This is a little strange to me. From a user perspective manual update over USB integrated update mechanism and update over network integrated update mechanism are the same, but one might be preferred.#

    I prefer update over network. I do not have to use the PC and seperate Hardware (USB mass storage). It is just easier.

    So I do not understand on which bases the decision is made that the user can use USB update only or also allowed to use update over network.

    What is the sense behind the politic to not allow update over network? Why do they not want the users to manually update over network?

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    It does not seem so strange that some versions are limited only update via USB.

    I guess it's because they are not completely stable versions, or are specific versions for some countries, or are specific for some customer-TV-problem, being the best a manual update instead of automatic, to be controlled personally (USB).

    In any case, no doubt @Philips will have a better explanation.

  15. #15
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    You are saying that the update via USB is manual and the update via network is automatic. Why?

    For me both are manual.
    - USB is manual as user interaction is required to get an update onto the TV.
    - Network is manual as user interaction is required to do an update.

    I understand the you want to have the users keep their old software if they do not suffer on problems from various reasons as you described. But the update over the network is only triggered by user interaction and not automatic.

    So if a user wants to update, he does it. He will use the USB stick because it does not work via network.
    If a user does not want to update, he won't do it via network and not via USB.

    What is the reason to prevent network update?

    You are writing:
    a manual update instead of automatic, to be controlled personally (USB)
    Which personal control is missing with the network update? Every user has personal control to start update procedure or not.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •