Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,191, Level: 9
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,191
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Power Supply Unit Replacement problem

    My old power supply unit burnt out, it still turned on but would often start smoking and burning after awhile of use. I unhooked it and ordered a new part which was an identical part down to every last part but was from a slightly different model TV. My model being a 47PFL3603D/27 and the part being from a 47PFL3603/F7.

    The part number's and part types are identical. I even took pics of the two together. Is there something I may be doing wrong? I'm hooking everything up exactly how it was and even the burnt power supply board still turns the tv on.

    Any help is appreciated.






  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi pfairclough86,

    have you already connected the new power supply unit?
    does the tv work? do you have the same problem?
    However, maybe that the old one (the one that burned) has also broken some other components (eg some integrated circuits on the SSB board).

    Bye,
    Adamo

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,191, Level: 9
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,191
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I hooked up the new board and nothing happened. Then to make sure it wasn't my cord I hooked up the old board and it showed some signs of power. Some lights. The new board looks fine though and doesn't seem to be missing anything or have anything different. Is there something I maybe missing?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    is the connector for the lamps OK?
    if there is no contact with the lamps, the supply will shut down.

    kind regards,
    hans

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,191, Level: 9
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,191
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Where would I check that at? Everything looks fine still. It still lights up with the old board. The new one isn't showing anything when I plug it all in. Is there something I need to check or change?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 85,099, Level: 90
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 451
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    855
    Points
    85,099
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Topic moved to the general TV forum.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,191, Level: 9
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,191
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there someway I can talk to a Philips tech for help on this situation?

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by pfairclough86 View Post
    Is there someway I can talk to a Philips tech for help on this situation?
    you can use a volt meter to test for voltge and also test all the fuse in the bord

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •