Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Exclamation [Bugreport] Easylink failure after power blackout + temp. Solution

    Hi,

    sometimes if a power blackout occurs (or if one uses a switch panel) I have a Easylink problem between my BDP9600 and 58PFL9955H/12.


    Standard behaviour
    First, I'd like to describe the behaviour, if all works normal with Easylink (all Easylink options are enabled at my BDP and TV).

    In my Home menu of the TV I have the following options available from my BDP:
    • BDP Konfiguration (BDP configuration)
    • BDP-CD-Wdg. (play BDP?)
    • BDP-USB durchs. (Browse BDP-USB)
    • BDP-PC durchs. (Browse BDP-PC)
    • BDP-Net TV durchs. (Browse BDP-Net TV)
    Problem
    Then I switch both devices to standby. If then a power blackout occurs (or both devices are switched hard off by a switch panel) and the devices are switched on again, all Easylink entries of the BDP are gone.

    If I switch the TV on after a power blackout and afterwards the BDP, the 5 Easylink options never appear.

    Temp. Solution
    I only have one entry in the Home menu: "Philips BDP". I could only bring back the 5 abovementioned BDP entries by doing the following procedure.
    - switch TV and BDP to standby
    - switch on the BDP only! the TV should be switched on automatically (via the One-Touch-Play feature)
    - then the 5 Easylink options of my BDP appear again

    2nd Problem
    Also, sometimes after a power blackout the one Easylink entry in the TV Home menu "Philips BDP" is NOT present - even if all Easylink options are enabled! And then the temp. solution mentioned above also do not work!

    @Philips,
    Can you please make this as an official Bug report?

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,329, Level: 9
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,329
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the exact same problem with 40pfl8605h/12 and hts9140 (both on the latest fw.)

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,402, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,402
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    The same problem here with a 40PFL7605H/12 and BDP7500S2/12 and also with the Soundbar HSB4352/12.
    If the device icons (Philips BDP or Philips HTS) in the TV Home menu are available, the Optionskey of the remote control has no effect.
    There are no entries like "Universal access" or "Show device keys", only to rename and remove the device.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up

    Hi,

    due to the downtime of Net TV today and the message to hard switch off / on my TV i used that situation to check Easylink again. I did the following:

    • hard off both devices (TV and BDP) (via external power switch, both devices were in standby before that)
    • switch on the TV only -> no BDP etc. was seen (I think thats normal after hard power shut down)
    • switch on the BDP and observe the TV home menu
    • all 5 BDP entries appear after a short while (Excellent!)
    • switch off both TV and BDP to standby
    • switch on TV only -> all 5 entries of the BDP are in the home menu of the TV (Excellent!)
    • start the BDP via the BDP-Net-TV-Entry in the TV home menu -> BDP starts its Net TV Service (Excellent!)

    BUT now I can't control the BDP with the TV remote (that worked in the past!)

    Also I have a wish: besides the 5 entries in the TV home menu I'd like to have addionally an entry for "BDP Home"...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    now I did a complete reconfiguration of the Easylink options in the TV (all off and on again).

    Now everything works like a charm! Perfect device communication via HDMI-CEC (a.ka.a Easylink).

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    today I started my TV and I went to the Home menu...

    ALL BDP entries were gone, except the "Philips BDP"!

    I didn't change anything. Yesterday evening all 5 BDP entries were available.

    So, since I did not use the BDP yesterday I think it is a TV issue.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I mentioned the same problem over here http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-models)/page9 (message #87).
    And yes it has to be a problem from the TV itself. I'm pretty sure there's no relation with totally powering down since I hardly use the power switch.
    Actually on one occasion the communication with the soundbar on HDMI 1 was restored by starting up my BDP8000 player at HDMI 2 (?).
    In my opinion it has to do with the "Instaport" technology itself or the way it is embedded.
    Last edited by Paladium; 03-28-2011 at 06:30 AM.

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •