Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I cannot estimate anything - I'm not working with Philips ^^

    But as the moderator posted in the forum, firmware 140.32 is in beta test phase - and this firmware addresses the sound issue...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,798, Level: 11
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,798
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I still have to install it. Funny, when I update from the TV it says the FW is op to date.... So I am downloading it right now. The download is very slow (my connection VERY fast), so I wait.
    If there is anything to report I'll get back

  3. #18
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    not all downloadable firmwares are provided via the integrated update...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,522, Level: 10
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,522
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rami69 View Post
    I agree with you 100% it's a problematic to use such expensive panel with such bug in firmware.
    I talked about this many times.
    And hear only - wait, wait, soon...

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,396, Level: 10
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,396
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    btw: i have 2 media streamers from SageTV - the oldest one HD200 has no such issue with the TV, but the newest HD300 has sound issue with the Philips, at kitchen i have 42" panasonic plasma - no issues at all.

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    part from the sound issue what alse the new softwear is going to bring us will be a fix for motion judder in the 0.32

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hi, after an upgrad from the .25 to the .29 software i see a kind of blurring in sd and hd material.
    liltle gray vertical stripes sometimes apears on light-coloured surfaces.
    could this a sw bug ? i have never detected this before the sw update.
    regards

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,339, Level: 9
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,339
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    power consumption in standby mode on 37PFL8605K is about 13W. This is not acceptable. After separation from electrical power and reconnnecting to power the easylink connection to philips bdp won't be reestablished.
    :-( ergo47
    Last edited by ergo47; 03-02-2011 at 10:37 AM.

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ergo47 View Post
    After separation from electrical power and reconnnecting to power the easylink connection to philips bdp won't be reestablished.
    :-( ergo47
    Hi,

    see - http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...light=easylink

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hey philips,
    sw .29 /9705 : i see in the sd material of the german broadcaster mdr, some blinking pixels in the first (top) line of the screen. i have never catched this in other boradcasters and it appears also not in sw .25. move the picture over the options menu brings no effect.
    regards

  11. #26
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you can adjust the "picture borders" in the TV settings. I think yours are set up to a very low value. Such "pixels" are in the over/underscan area...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hm toengel,

    fast response, like ever from u.
    picture border stands at 6 now at 8, still under observance.
    i give you a feedback.
    regards

  13. #28
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    is your observation 24/7 present on MDR? In special broadcasts? Maybe you could take a photo...

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    heya toengel,
    i m only watching news at this channel.
    it appears in every kind of material at the screen but not in 100% of it.
    but i think the picture border 8 move this behind the cover of the screen.
    regards

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •