Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,077, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points
    duncanliu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,077
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry 42PFL5007D/30 Firmware bugs

    1. Always forgot my settings.
    1a. Selected language of subtitle will becomes menu (system) language (English) even I have selected into T.Chinese.
    1b. The name of renamed input source will be reset to default suddenly.

    2. Always go into the PVR list while switch on the TV if I attached the USB disk. This is extremely inconvenience that I must always disconnect the USB disk after switched off the TV, and then reconnect it before use time-shift function each time.

    3. No short-cut / one button to switch into the specified input source. As the result, my universal remote control cannot switch into the specified input source automatically.

    4. Don't know which mode is the customised picture / sound settings. Personal or Custom? Or any other else?

    5. No "Skip input source" function. I cannot hide the other input source in the source menu even I have connected 2 HDMI devices only.

    6. Some time, the remote control was lagged or even no response and this seems because of the firmware itself. Once exit the menu and then re-enter to the menu, everything becomes smooth suddenly.



    P.S.: I don't know if someone care about this post in here because I cannot found my TV model in Philips website around the world!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Duncanliu.


    I have answers on a couple of your questions.


    3. No short-cut / one button to switch into the specified input source. As the result, my universal remote control cannot switch into the specified input source automatically.
    Please use the original remote controll for your TV.

    4. Don't know which mode is the customised picture / sound settings. Personal or Custom? Or any other else?
    When you set your preferred settings of picture / sound it will be set in the Custom menu. After you have set your custom settings then it will be stored as yor Personal setting. Hope this explanation is clear.

    6. Some time, the remote control was lagged or even no response and this seems because of the firmware itself. Once exit the menu and then re-enter to the menu, everything becomes smooth suddenly.
    Is there any video clip to show this 'lagged or even no response' when you activate the remote control? If not, would you be able to do this please?

    P.S.: I don't know if someone care about this post in here because I cannot found my TV model in Philips website around the world!
    Thank you for notifing us. I have passed this on so we will have a look at this as soon as possible.


    If you got any other questions, please don't hessitate to ask

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,077, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points
    duncanliu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,077
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    Below is my feedback.

    1. Always forgot my settings.
    1a. Selected language of subtitle will becomes menu (system) language (English) even I have selected into T.Chinese.
    1b. The name of renamed input source will be reset to default suddenly.
    Dun: Not replied yet! This is the most issue that make me want to destroy this TV and then buy another brand's new TV. I really don't know why this issue have not fixed in the past 2 new firmware versions yet.



    2. Always go into the PVR list while switch on the TV if I attached the USB disk. This is extremely inconvenience that I must always disconnect the USB disk after switched off the TV, and then reconnect it before use time-shift function each time.
    Dun: Not replied yet! This issue makes me laugh myself that why I have choose Philips' TV while plug/unplug the USB disk every time! Come on, you can just simply to disable the auto launch PVR list function within the first 10 seconds after switched on the TV.



    3. No short-cut / one button to switch into the specified input source. As the result, my universal remote control cannot switch into the specified input source automatically.
    Ben: Please use the original remote controll for your TV.

    Dun: Although you are not replying my issue by provide a suitable action, e.g. enhance the firmware to improve about this, I still need to say thanks for your reply.

    4. Don't know which mode is the customised picture / sound settings. Personal or Custom? Or any other else?
    Ben: When you set your preferred settings of picture / sound it will be set in the Custom menu. After you have set your custom settings then it will be stored as yor Personal setting. Hope this explanation is clear.

    Dun: I think you may not tried this TV. In fact, both the picture and sound are contains 'Custom' and 'Personal' options beside of the other default settings. This make me feel confuse that I really don't know which one, 'Custom' or 'Personal', is my own setting.



    5. No "Skip input source" function. I cannot hide the other input source in the source menu even I have connected 2 HDMI devices only.
    Dun: Not replied yet! This is just a simple function that even the rubbish brands' TVs in China are available.



    6. Some time, the remote control was lagged or even no response and this seems because of the firmware itself. Once exit the menu and then re-enter to the menu, everything becomes smooth suddenly.
    Ben: Is there any video clip to show this 'lagged or even no response' when you activate the remote control? If not, would you be able to do this please?

    Dun: Seems after upgraded 2 new firmware versions, this issue seems no available anymore. Will keep monitor about this case.



    P.S.: I don't know if someone care about this post in here because I cannot found my TV model in Philips website around the world!
    Ben: Thank you for notifing us. I have passed this on so we will have a look at this as soon as possible.

    Dun: Still cannot found yet.



    New issue. As per your iOS App - MyRemote said, all the models after 2009 can use this App to control the TV, which means that my TV should be able to connect with it. However, after followed the instruction and pressed the numbers 564 687 722 3 to enable the JointSpace, seems nothings has been happened. May I know that this feature should be available on my TV? Or this is another bug on the firmware?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Duncanliu.

    New issue. As per your iOS App - MyRemote said, all the models after 2009 can use this App to control the TV, which means that my TV should be able to connect with it. However, after followed the instruction and pressed the numbers 564 687 722 3 to enable the JointSpace, seems nothings has been happened. May I know that this feature should be available on my TV? Or this is another bug on the firmware?
    This feature is not available on your TV so this is not a bug.

    The rest of your questions I've past forward to my specialists and I'm still awaiting answer. I will let you know when I got these.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Duncanliu.

    1. Always forgot my settings.
    1a. Selected language of subtitle will becomes menu (system) language (English) even I have selected into T.Chinese.
    Witth this, do you mean subtitles of DVD, USB or broadcasts?

    BR,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,077, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points
    duncanliu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,077
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As I said before, the subtitle issue is happening while watch Digital TV Broadcasts.

    My TV's UI language has been changed into English, but I need to change the subtitle into Chinese every time. Suppose this should be saved as user preferred settings. I don't know why this such simple feature still failure.

    To be honest, in the past 50 days, I really want to waste my TV everyday and then just buy another brand's new TV. You know, my family and I am suffering every night because of the bug firmware. Besides, the speaker of this TV is damn poor that I need to use my own Hi-Fi for output the sound every time while watching TV.

    Be frank, when will have the fixed firmware for us to upgrade? These issues are very obvious and can be reproduce systematically. Why the new firmware still not available after a month?




    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Duncanliu.



    Witth this, do you mean subtitles of DVD, USB or broadcasts?

    BR,
    Benedickte

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,077, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points
    duncanliu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,077
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry

    1 month already again. Any update yet?



    Quote Originally Posted by duncanliu View Post
    As I said before, the subtitle issue is happening while watch Digital TV Broadcasts.

    My TV's UI language has been changed into English, but I need to change the subtitle into Chinese every time. Suppose this should be saved as user preferred settings. I don't know why this such simple feature still failure.

    To be honest, in the past 50 days, I really want to waste my TV everyday and then just buy another brand's new TV. You know, my family and I am suffering every night because of the bug firmware. Besides, the speaker of this TV is damn poor that I need to use my own Hi-Fi for output the sound every time while watching TV.

    Be frank, when will have the fixed firmware for us to upgrade? These issues are very obvious and can be reproduce systematically. Why the new firmware still not available after a month?

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by duncanliu View Post
    1 month already again. Any update yet?

    Hi Duncanliu.

    I apoligise i haven't get back to you earlier. All the information is passed on and i'm waiting for reply for a solution for you. As soon as i get this, I'll let you know

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by duncanliu View Post
    1 month already again. Any update yet?

    Hi Duncanliu.

    I can confirm that a new software version has been released and i would advise you to update to this. You can find the new software here: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&scy=HK&slg=en


    Please update us on the result after doing this.

    Kind regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,077, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points
    duncanliu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,077
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    Just updated the firmware and found that all of the issues are not fixed!!

    As per the release note said, this version should be:
    1. Set the primary audio language and subtitle language to be the same as menu language.
    2. Improved OSD.
    3. HDMI ARC feature is not working correctly.

    However, these are totally wrong!

    You know, this is Hong Kong, we listen Cantonese but use English as menu language some time. For my case, personally I don't like the Chinese U, and I have a helper and she can read English only. Therefore, I need to choose English as UI menu language. This is very usual case in Hong Kong.

    Actually, I have no any idea that why you guys won't save the subtitle language but just follow the UI language. Besides, every points that I have mentioned in a month ago are not consider to fix. Why are you guys always made such stupid products and ignore the real use cases!

    Come on, just push your vendor for improve the firmware. Honestly, the hardware is not that bad, so why let the software pull down the product?

    Please, don't let your vendor lead the software development. Or otherwise, the product will not like 'Philips' unless Philips' style is suck.

    Perhaps, if you guys need some help, I can try to draft a functional specification for you, so that I can have a better product and not waste my money to buy such TV.

    Disappointed......




    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Duncanliu.

    I can confirm that a new software version has been released and i would advise you to update to this. You can find the new software here: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&scy=HK&slg=en


    Please update us on the result after doing this.

    Kind regards,
    Benedickte

Similar Topics

  1. BDP9600 Analog Audio SW bugs - new firmware
    By jovain in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 98
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:17 PM
  2. when we can espect new firmware 2012 tv to het bugs out
    By titatovernaar in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-01-2012, 07:55 AM
  3. Firmware V1.60 Issues/BUGs
    By Xtreme in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 01:54 AM
  4. BDP 8000 firmware (1.60) bugs
    By Hawkje in forum Smart TV: News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 05:59 PM
  5. BDP 8000 firmware (1.60) net tv bugs
    By Hawkje in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 05:42 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •