Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,421, Level: 10
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,421
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    using PC media connect with ethernet

    Hello,

    My Tv is 8000 media conneceries. I Donot use wirelless connection, I prefer ethernet. Is possible use media connect? How can I get the software? (It does not come when I purchased the Tv )

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    Yes you can use ethernet. as far as I am aware you have to purchase a wifi dongle, this will give u the CD with SW and lisense key for the wifi connect software. I have installed the software and only use ethernet to project to TV

    Cheers
    T

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by FrTed View Post
    Hi
    Yes you can use ethernet. as far as I am aware you have to purchase a wifi dongle, this will give u the CD with SW and lisense key for the wifi connect software. I have installed the software and only use ethernet to project to TV

    Cheers
    T
    Does it mean that you don't use the dongle key but the LAN cable to surf in the net?

    regards

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I can also confirm, that using the Philips WiFi Media Connect Software without the USB Dongle and with Ethernet connection does work. But as far as I know, Philips wants the users to buy this dongle.

    Would be great if Philips opens the software for use without the USB Wifi Dongle.

    I think, this dongle is not practical, because it blocks the only USB Port. If there were two, it would be ok. But just one USB port. The Ethernet Port would be open and the only USB port would be blocked if using Wifi USB stick, this is really bad, if you want to connect usb mass storages also.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    HI,

    I can also confirm, that WiFI-MediaConnect works with wired LAN on my 58PFL9955.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Nettle,

    Does it mean that you don't use the dongle key but the LAN cable to surf in the net?
    Correct, when u by the dongle you get the CD which points to the software on the philips web site.
    You put in the key and u download and install the SW from there.

    Computer <---- Cat5 Lan ----> Router <----- Cat5 Lan -----> TV

    Cheers
    T

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I find it not fair and correct: why the software "WiFi Media Connect" comes only with the dongle key?

    The dongle key doesn't guarantee the same bandwidth of the LAN cable and the connection is for sure slower. The software should be given even without dongle key.

    Second problem is that the USB port on the TV is only one and I don't want to waste it for a slower connection than my LAN cable. At the same time I don't want to purchase a dongle key and keep it in the tray and to use the LAN cable with the software.

    I need it for mkv files or other uses (maybe the wireless keyboard with built-in trackball...isn't it Philips ??????).

    Unfortunately the second usb port is on my soundbar (that is not usable for the known and annoying intermittent sound loss problem).

    Angry regards :-(
    Last edited by Nettle; 02-21-2011 at 09:33 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •