Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40pfl5507k/12 problem with Smart TV

    When I buy this TV I was going on net 2 days with wireless router. After 2 days I can't connect. I try wireless and wired option with LAN cable and nothing happend. Through the wireless TV see router but when I enter password nothing happend. Through the wired I get information that the TV connect to internet but tv don't open option smart tv and he is still searching. Please help me!

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is the information that I found on TV:

    I try option to Reinstall tv, I got this message:

    Then I got option for tv broadcast. I don't have digital channels, only analog.



    I can't cancel this options and I don't have hard disc to format. I try to go on, but everytime I switch button Smart tv I get message "connecting" on tv:

    And I wait and wait. 1 hour has passed, and still nothing happened.

    Please, help me.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0


    Any help?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Router that I use is TP-Link TD-W8901G.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can't believe that no one from Philips can help me?!?
    This is the best advertisement not to buy your products anymore!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by slobadaca View Post
    When I buy this TV I was going on net 2 days with wireless router. After 2 days I can't connect. I try wireless and wired option with LAN cable and nothing happend. Through the wireless TV see router but when I enter password nothing happend. Through the wired I get information that the TV connect to internet but tv don't open option smart tv and he is still searching. Please help me!
    Hi Slobadaca,

    Could you please make sure your TV is updated to the latest firmware, you can check and download it here http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...scy=HR&slg=AEN

    I would also recommend to restore the router to factory settings and disable temporarily any firewall or security settings.

    Hope this will help.

    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the latest Q554E 0.96.0.0
    Everything is ok with TV, works fine every option except Smart tv.
    Like I said I used Smart TV 2 days, after that I try wireless and with LAN cable and nothing hapened. I restore and disable firewall on router. I don't know what other security settings to disable?
    I will made a picture if you need any information. Right now I get information "philips server not found. try again later".
    Also, I try PS3 media server and he can't see TV and Tv can't see media server.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is this information helps somewhat?

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any suggestions?

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by slobadaca View Post
    I have the latest Q554E 0.96.0.0
    Everything is ok with TV, works fine every option except Smart tv.
    Like I said I used Smart TV 2 days, after that I try wireless and with LAN cable and nothing hapened. I restore and disable firewall on router. I don't know what other security settings to disable?
    I will made a picture if you need any information. Right now I get information "philips server not found. try again later".
    Also, I try PS3 media server and he can't see TV and Tv can't see media server.
    Hi Slobadaca,

    The "Philips server not found" error is displayed by the TV because it cannot reach the Net TV portal. This is most likely caused by a firewall setting in your router (or Modem). After disabling the firewall, configure the IP address of your TV in the router to pass freely. Port 80 and port 443 must be accessible for the TV.

    Please clear all the cookies stored on your TV. Go to the TV menu; [Setup] > [Network settings] or [Installation] > [Clear Net TV memory] or [Clear Apps memory].

    When connected wired, Net TV is connecting and you only see the loading icon, disconnect the IP–cable between TV and Router, just for a second. That might just trigger the TV to load the Net TV homepage.

    When you turn on the TV, do not access Net TV immediately. Let the TV perform its boot sequence first and access Net TV after one minute.

    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I found something strange. Everything is ok with TV. Problem is router. When my PC is on the net, smart are not working, but when my PC is off, smart is working ok. The problem is that the router does not allow to work at the same time pc and smart tv, and I don't know how to fix that.
    I know that this is not more you problem, but if someone had a similar problem, it would be nice to help me.

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,595, Level: 69
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 555
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,987
    Points
    50,595
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    are you using fixed IPs or DHCP? Maybe you need to refresh the IPs (DHCP renew).

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I fixed the problem. I change ip adress on PC and now everything work fine They have the same ip adress 192.168.1.2. Now works great.

Similar Topics

  1. 40PFL5507K/12 no HDMI sound
    By jmcanas in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2013, 09:05 PM
  2. Change character on 40pfl5507k/12
    By slobadaca in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2013, 03:52 PM
  3. There was a problem. Smart TV
    By STr1KeR in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2012, 08:12 AM
  4. 40PFL5507K/12 problems
    By Eric J in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-26-2012, 10:45 PM
  5. 40PFL5507K ipla not work anymore
    By dyc in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2012, 06:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •