Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 49, Level: 1
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Boston, UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    49
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Replacment WAC700 Centre - Connecting to stations - HELP!

    Hi - can anybody help please?

    Before xmas my WAC700 Centre went "ka-put" and I was unable to get it repaired. I have just bought a previously owned WAC700 centre and station as a package which work fine.

    However, I am unable to connect my own existing station to the "new" centre. As soon as i power the station up it up it displayes the message "connecting to centre", which I guess is trying to connect to my old, now defunct centre.

    Therefore, I am unable to access the Menu function in order to connect it properly.

    If I use the "Add New Station" option from the centre, it only searches and finds the one that came with it.

    Please does any one know how I can connect my old station to my replacement centre?

    Any guidance would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi !
    1. First, reset your new Center to factory settings (no music will be lost), then set up the WiFi settings (unless you use it without any router, i.e. Ad-Hoc mode). If you need to configure the WiFi settings to connect to your WiFi and you're on Windows 7, please use my WACHandler since the DMM software originally shipped with the WAC700 doesn't work well with Windows 7.
    2. Make sure all your Stations are powered off.
    3. Select Add Station in the Center.
    4. Power on one station at a time, reset the Station to Factory Settings, let it restart, select the language and wait until the Center and Station find each other. If they doesn't find each other, place the Station just beside the Center during the pairing sequence (you can always put the Station back where you really want it after they are paired).
    5. Repeat step #3 and #4 for all Stations you've got.


    Cheers !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 49, Level: 1
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Boston, UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    49
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tias,

    Many thanks for your instructions. I followed them all and it worked first time - brilliant !!

    I am also very grateful for the link to your WACHandler page. I could not get my Philips installation disc to even begin to work with Windows 7, and your WACHandler works so much quicker. I've now got the job of re-loading all my music - which for me is the fun part anyway!

    Thanks again.

    Barry

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Barry !

    Great news and thanks for the feedback

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 299, Level: 3
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    19
    Points
    299
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias

    I recall you helping me a few years ago with a problem I had and that you were an active and knowledgeable contributor to the forum and I am hoping for some help again. It is the internet radio function and I am not alone here. I can log into here with my email ID and password that I set up online but when I use it on my WACS7500 a message is displayed "incorrect password"? I don't know how many times I have re set to factory setting/de registered my device and re registered again but each time same issue. One of the guys in support told me the password is tored on the device but that doesn't stack up surely it is stored on the server. I recall when I set this up some years ago now for the first time i received an email from Philips, which then allowed me to enter further personal details that allowed me to access the internet radio services but this is not happening for me and countless other frustrated users.

    Can your offer any assistance please?

    Regards
    Sean Parker

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Sean !

    I am not using Internet Radio in my WAC7500 since a long time ago, but I'll have a look at it and post back here within a few days.

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. Progamming DAB stations
    By PeteFT in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 09:15 AM
  2. Phillips Streamium WAC700 wireless music centre
    By mrpickwickpi in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-08-2012, 01:14 PM
  3. Will wac700 stations work with mci500h?
    By Jam1983 in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2012, 06:16 PM
  4. Progamming DAB stations
    By PeteFT in forum Sound: Audio Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2012, 01:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •