Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up New on Net TV: VoD Onet

    VoD offers the premium programming of TV series, movies, documentaries and videos for kids.
    Application uses pre-roll advertisements, therefor the movies are for free!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VoD Onet-Screenshot.jpg 
Views:	353 
Size:	28.2 KB 
ID:	1783

    Poland
    2010 and onwards
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 688, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Warszawa/Polska
    Posts
    3
    Points
    688
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    for last few weeks I have problem with this application - "filmy" menu is not correct. I can't see categories and movie's titles

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 79,282, Level: 87
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 868
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    817
    Points
    79,282
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi MarcinM,

    We cannot reproduce that here. Here it works fine.
    1. Could you maybe clear Net TV memory and then a cold start (unplug) of the TV?
    2. If still not okay, tell us please what model number you have and which SW version is inside?
    3. Is it possible to post a picture of the issue?

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    I do have similar problem with Onet VOD as described by MarcinM. I have faced few problems with this app on my BDP5500/12 (firmware 3.71), for instance:
    1. When I use search function, the app shows just few movies or nothing (comparing to search function in real internet browser). As an example - "Inland Empire" doesn't exist on Onet VOD app (I wrote: inland, empire, Lynch, david etc. it doesn't matter if I write capital letters or not). Results of "allen" show just one move, but on VOD webpage I found plenty of them.
    2. When the search function shows something or not, I cannot put any string to search filed. I have to go to any categories (e.g. Filmy, Dokumentny) and back again to "search" to use this function. If I use back button on my remote controller, the device moves me to main NetTV window (I have to start OnetVOD again).
    3. The menu for movie catergory is corrupted - it shows just 4 categories in first row, but the fist icon is without any text info. the second row consist of thumbnails movies (visible just half of the height). In this case I cannot browse subcategories in movie menu.
    4. I have run one movie directly from category, but the app went back to main menu.
    5. I had good luck and I could start the movie from search results. When I would stop watching this movie I push "back" button, then the application swithed off. I have run OnetVOD again, but the application immediately play the same movie (at the begininig show information "retrying to play last movie")

    I have sent to OnetVOD a question if they are planing their own application for Philips platform (they have widgets for Samsung and Toshiba units). They answered that they are not planning widget for Philips tv-sets because technical reason...

    Finally I have removed this app from my BDP5500.

    Anyone faced the same problem and could share the solution?

    Regards,
    Tom
    Last edited by TomR; 08-26-2013 at 05:54 AM. Reason: I got new information regarding behaviour of the unit.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •