Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,588, Level: 11
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 262
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,588
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up [SOLVED]TV is intermittently loosing sound

    Hi there. I'm from Turkey.

    I have 32PFL5405h/12 tv and my TV is intermittently loosing sound when you connect an external device via HDMI. I use ps3 and pc connection via hdmi and both of them having this issue every 10-15 minutes for 4-5 seconds. This is really annoying. It's a brand new tv (purchased on 02.18.2011) and latest firmware installed (140.029).

    I looked at the changelog and this problem claimed to be fixed with the 140.027 version. What is the problem should i return my tv?

    Thank you.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    140.32 installed.

    Uptade 6:
    Today i tested 2 movies in a row (total: 210 mins). NO DROPS! I think philips solved hdmi issue on the 5000 series wih 140.32. I wish they fix other series too soon. Best regards.
    Uptade 5:
    Last 2 days i have tested 3 different ps3 games (DMC4,PES11,NFS) at least 4 hours for each (it was Fight Night Champion before). AND NO DROPS!! This means F.Night has a bug (i found a few complains about this game too. Even non-philips tv owners having this issue) but one of the forum members marcus stll having this problem with his AVR via HDMI. Now i'll test PC to HDMI sound. And sorry for the wrong alert.
    Uptade 4:
    Third sound drop after 28 minutes again.
    Uptade 3:
    Second sound drop after 20 minutes again (Still testing).
    Uptade 2:
    First sound drop after 2 hours of playing (Still testing).
    Update.1:
    I'm trying 140.32 now (with a ps3 connected via hdmi). It has been 60 minutes still no problem with the sound. I'll test it more tomorrow.
    Last edited by nemesis53; 03-12-2011 at 07:38 PM. Reason: update

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    wait for firmware 140.32 which will (hopefully) be released soon...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,588, Level: 11
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 262
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,588
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tnx.
    i hope so.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by nemesis53 View Post
    Hi there. I'm from Turkey.

    I have 32PFL5405h/12 tv and my TV is intermittently loosing sound when you connect an external device via HDMI. I use ps3 and pc connection via hdmi and both of them having this issue every 10-15 minutes for 4-5 seconds. This is really annoying. It's a brand new tv (purchased on 02.18.2011) and latest firmware installed (140.029).

    I looked at the changelog and this problem claimed to be fixed with the 140.027 version. What is the problem should i return my tv?

    Thank you.
    Dear Nemesis,

    welcome in the DPU: "Disappointed Philips Users" club.

    Same issue of mine with my Soundbar via HDMI or via SPDIF.

    regards

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,588, Level: 11
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 262
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,588
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    Dear Nemesis,

    welcome in the DPU: "Disappointed Philips Users" club.

    Same issue of mine with my Soundbar via HDMI or via SPDIF.

    regards
    So you're saying this problem is permanent? Even after so many software updates?
    I didn't expect from philips such thing. I wish i have bought samsung.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    a few minutes ago, firmware 140.32 has been released for 5000, 6000 and 7000 series... try that one...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,540, Level: 10
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,540
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    140.32 does not fix the problem.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,424, Level: 10
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO.
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,424
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Your not the only one!

    Quote Originally Posted by nemesis53 View Post
    So you're saying this problem is permanent? Even after so many software updates?
    I didn't expect from philips such thing. I wish i have bought samsung.
    I posted a Topic "I will never again purchase another Philips product!" My tv has been broken since the day I bought it, I have been on the phone, writing emails, posting blogs on their Facebook page, for over a month about my issue. Philips has bugs with their tv's, they have horrible customer service, and the 1 year warranty is worthless due to all the bull crap you have to go through and the hoops you have to go through for this company. Take a look at my post and see all the stuff I have gone through for just a Trailing/ video issue with my tv! I wish I would have bought a samsung!

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,424, Level: 10
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO.
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,424
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yea they told me a software update would of fixed my issue too, it didn't! Then they wanted to blame the settings on the tv, that was not it either. Then they wanted to blame the connection type to the tv, that was not it. Then they blamed it on the main board in the tv, that was not it. It is the crapy product that they are pumping out and not taking credit for!

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,424, Level: 10
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 126
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    St. Louis, MO.
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,424
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    Dear Nemesis,

    welcome in the DPU: "Disappointed Philips Users" club.

    Same issue of mine with my Soundbar via HDMI or via SPDIF.

    regards
    I would like to be voted in as president of the "DPU"!

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,588, Level: 11
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 262
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,588
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm trying 140.32 now (with a ps3 connected via hdmi). It has been 60 minutes still no problem with the sound. I'll test it more tomorrow.
    Last edited by nemesis53; 03-05-2011 at 06:34 PM.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the the firmware on my TV for over a week and havent noticed any sound drops (32pfl5405h/05)

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,522, Level: 10
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,522
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nemesis53
    I have 32PFL5405h/12 tv and my TV is intermittently loosing sound when you connect an external device via HDMI. I use ps3 and pc connection via hdmi and both of them having this issue every 10-15 minutes for 4-5 seconds. This is really annoying. It's a brand new tv (purchased on 02.18.2011) and latest firmware installed (140.029).
    I have the same problem with PeerStation SIG220, media player Fantec MM-FHDL and other devices...
    My TV is 46PFL9705H/12
    FW: 140.029...

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 79,135, Level: 87
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 1,015
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    814
    Points
    79,135
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all,

    Software 140.32 for the 5000, 6000, and 7000 series is available .
    This version will also address the "audio loss" issue.

    Software 140.32 upload for the 8000 and 9000 series will start soon.
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I'm not saying that the problem is permanent.

    I'm telling that I'm experiencing this problem since my purchase of a 37 PL 8605 M/08 (end December 2010): in the meantime I've installed the 140.29.0.0. fw release and the sound loss problem wa not solved.

    I'm waiting for the next 140.32.0.0 fw release.

    regards

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •