Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Experience thread - FW v150.85 - for 6/7/8/9xx7 Series - 2012

    Hi,

    The new FW is now live.

    Edit: For technical feedback (pos. and neg. points) please post in the following thread.
    This thread should be more for details and discussions.

    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.

    Changelog QF1EU-0.150.85.0

    · Solution to connect to the Smart TV portal in Spain and the UK.
    · Solution for the 60PFL9607S/12 regarding strong color flickering in picture with 3D max clarity and 2 player gaming mode.
    · Solution for incorrect TXT characters for czech and slovak programms for DVBT and DVBC reception.
    · Solution for External VGA can be selected, but video is not shown.
    · Solution for Maxdome regarding movies stops streaming after a pause for a short time (3min+).
    · Perfect Natural Motion performance optimizations.

    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Philips; 03-29-2013 at 08:34 AM. Reason: Adding change log.

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    JeroenSt (03-06-2013),mesutismail (03-08-2013)

  3. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,002, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands / Eindhoven Region
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,002
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Where can I download it? It's not on the support page of the 42PFL6007H.

    When is the changelog posted?

  4. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    just download the Firmware - the ZIP contains the latest Firmware 150.85 (autorun.upg should be dated to february).

    Toengel@Alex

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    jeik (03-06-2013),JeroenSt (03-06-2013)

  6. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,002, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands / Eindhoven Region
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,002
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can confirm the television is now installing 150.85, thanx!

  7. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 727, Level: 6
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 45.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    BELGIUM
    Posts
    33
    Points
    727
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    results ?????

  8. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,002, Level: 8
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands / Eindhoven Region
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,002
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And they still didn't fix the multichannel audio output format, still the audio stops sometimes for 200ms, but only when viewing an HD channel (and also playing from network), not when viewing HDMI input...

    Damn!!

    And still I get the error message of an defective HDMI cable on several devices with several cables. The picture is good but this annoying message popsup every time I select the source.

    Starting ambilight lounge mode takes a long time but at least it works now, so there is an improvement!

    The message that a CAM module is connected keeps popping up every time when starting the telivision, of course it's there....

    I think the overal response is a littlebit faster, but it is not very much. Zapping between HD channels is still slow, but this can also maybe come because the television has to wait for the keyframe...

  9. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please don't forget to pull power cord for 2-3 minutes...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #8
    New Member
    Points: 478, Level: 5
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    MELUN
    Posts
    5
    Points
    478
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Waiting for my program to end...did dynamic baclight flicker problem solved ???

  11. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    please don't forget to pull power cord for 2-3 minutes...
    Toengel@Alex
    Hi!

    Perhaps you should see to that they then Update the Installation Instructions on all Support pages where the new Software can be found!

    Now the installation instructions PDF-file doesn't say anything about pulling the cord ... :-)

    It should be mentioned under "Step 3" in the instructions!

    http://www.philips.se/c/catalog/frag...HI%2CFIN%2CFUR

    /LbL!
    Last edited by LbL!; 03-07-2013 at 04:34 AM.

  12. #10
    New Member
    Points: 478, Level: 5
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    MELUN
    Posts
    5
    Points
    478
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The update ask to remove usb key and power cord.

    seems to have fixed the dynamic backlight issue, more tests tonight

  13. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    first complete the update (until the TV is running again). Then go into standby, THEN pull power cord... NOT during the upgrade procedure!

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #12
    New Member
    Points: 478, Level: 5
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    MELUN
    Posts
    5
    Points
    478
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    first complete the update (until the TV is running again). Then go into standby, THEN pull power cord... NOT during the upgrade procedure!

    Toengel@Alex
    I mean that the update ask to remove the power cord for 1 minute, written on the screen

  15. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    really? Interessting...

    Toengel@Alex

  16. #14
    New Member
    Points: 478, Level: 5
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    MELUN
    Posts
    5
    Points
    478
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yeap, had a little thrill doing this but it worked. Update done

  17. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,311, Level: 9
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,311
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nieluj View Post
    I mean that the update ask to remove the power cord for 1 minute, written on the screen
    Never ask me for remove the power cord ... only for remove pendrive.
    Philips never gave one instructions what to do after FW update - where can you read (manual, www Philips, forum), there are written differently.

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v96.0 - for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 04-12-2013, 10:14 AM
  2. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 07:27 PM
  3. Technical feedback for FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2013, 09:15 AM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:39 AM
  5. Technical feedback for FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-21-2013, 07:38 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •