Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 112
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,091, Level: 16
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    122
    Points
    3,091
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    For the first time last nigh the update procedure failed. I received a message on the screen saying that the update cannot complete and I was advised to take out the USB, turn off the TV then turn on and follow the instructions on the screen. I did this then it was "no software present". I reinserted the USB flash drive and the Update restarted and completed. It was an adrenaline ride!

    On the update procedure:
    1. Turn on the TV set
    2. Insert the USB flash drive with the autorun.upg file in it
    3. The TV will detect the upgrade automatically if the autorun.upg version is newer that the sw version on the TV and will start the upgrade process
    4. Wait till a message stating that the upgrade is complete, remove all inserted USB devices and pull the power cord for one minute.
    5. Remove all USB devices and pull the cord.
    6. Wait 2 minutes to be sure that all processes ended
    7. Plug in the cord.
    8. Enjoy / get frustrated by your TV!

    There you go. I performed this procedure for each upgrade since the initial fw the TV was first shipped.

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,137, Level: 12
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Points
    2,137
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by emer View Post
    Never ask me for remove the power cord ... only for remove pendrive.
    Philips never gave one instructions what to do after FW update - where can you read (manual, www Philips, forum), there are written differently.
    The textbox I get on my 32PFL6007H/12 says: "Remove all inserted USB memory devices. Disconnect the mains power cable. Reconnect after one minut."
    Maybe the text is different in other languages (I use English)? Or could it be related to the version of the electronic user manual on the TV?

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by L1Zeeman View Post
    The textbox I get on my 32PFL6007H/12 says: "Remove all inserted USB memory devices. Disconnect the mains power cable. Reconnect after one minut."
    Maybe the text is different in other languages (I use English)? Or could it be related to the version of the electronic user manual on the TV?
    Nope it is the right text i get the same text. I do that every time I install a new firmware and never had any problems.

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,733, Level: 14
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    EspaŮa
    Posts
    121
    Points
    2,733
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    The new FW is now live.

    For detailed technical feedback, please use this thread.

    Edit: For technical feedback please post in the following thread.
    This thread should be for more details and discussions.


    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.

    Changelog:

    QF1EU-0.150.85.0

    - not available yet

    Toengel@Alex
    Local Dimming pumps, PNM artifacts ... All these problems are the same as we have in our moelos 2011 (21:9). Does this mean that we will soon have an update for these problems in our teleisores 2011.

    Best Regards

    Google translator.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to kookaburra For This Useful Post:

    DadGommit (03-07-2013)

  6. #20
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Germany | 42PFL6877K/12
    Posts
    4
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

  7. #21
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Anything new with the philips 7007 Pixel underscan to the right and the buttom on tests it doesn't show the white line which it should On the buttom and right side, it just takes it too much to the right and down, left and up are Ok.

  8. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 591, Level: 6
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    102
    Points
    591
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Here is the change log so far taken from the german philips support website

    Changelog:

    # No SmartTV access in conjunction with various routers / solved
    # No SmartTV access / Philips server not found / solved
    # Intermittent flickering backlight in high-contrast scenes change, if only dynamic backlight is activated / released
    # 60PFL9607S/12 - 3D Max Clarity and 2 player gaming mode solved /
    # PNM performance optimizations
    # PQ improvements (in terms of shocks, halos, artifacts, etc.)
    # Pops when switching HDMI sources external dissolved

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to mrb1972 For This Useful Post:

    mesutismail (03-07-2013)

  10. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,323, Level: 9
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,323
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by emer View Post
    Never ask me for remove the power cord ... only for remove pendrive.
    ( ... )
    Sorry ...
    "plug out any USB, plug out cord, 1 minut, plugin in" - that's the info after update ...

  11. #24
    New Member
    Points: 31, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    31
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by emer View Post
    Sorry ...
    "plug out any USB, plug out cord, 1 minut, plugin in" - that's the info after update ...
    that's right here in holland exactly the same

  12. #25
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    philips, what about this problem ? it is really annoying as it's not 1:1 pixel mapping, and some thing are out of the screen, harder to click and harder to see/read

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post50095

    Picture Shift ( Doesn't Work AT ALL)
    I' go in the setup go to Picture Shift, it doesn't move anything in OFF , game or computer mode. using PC > HDMI > TV Radeon 7970.

    Can u replicate this problem and fix this ? The only screen i think it maybe did anything is in the Firmware update screen which look offscreen but i can't move anything there while it's there. When u in Picture shift and i am just clicking one side, lets say Left, the Left arrow in the picture shift will dissapear after couple of clicks which means it works but nothing change on the screen. I tried Unscaled or Wide screen, still nothing seem to work.
    Last edited by x7007; 03-07-2013 at 03:05 PM.

  13. #26
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  14. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Hi x7007.

    Could you please confirm that the software is updated and you have unplugged the TV for 2 mins?
    What is the result after this?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  15. #28
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes the firmware was upgraded all the times 1.50.85 currently the last time i updated. and I followed the unplugged rule all the time from the start.

    I can replicate it everytime.
    Watch this

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZqD96...ature=youtu.be

    as follows
    Software update QF1EU-0.150.85.0
    Current Software : QF1EU-0.150.85.0
    Release notes: Release for FusionR2:
    QF1EU-0.150.85.0_bld11a
    Generation date:
    24/02/2013 23:23:54

    Everytime i change Source there is Green-Pinky flash from the TV almost the same as i get from the Firmware update ?

    Does everyone has it when they change source ?
    No matter if the source is connected or on.

    I found the problem, everytime i go in the USB menu from Source i get the Scrambled screen ! and if i click to change source again the all screen is scrambled until i change Source.

    1.When going to USB from source menu and going to Satalite which i don't have anything connected to it get the green pink screen,
    2.When going to USB from source menu and going to TV which i don't have connected i get black screen, if i click Source again i get the scramble screen pink-green.
    3.When going to USB from source menu and going to Computer everything is ok, Computer mode always fix it if there are the pink-green scramble.
    4.When going to USB from source menu and going to Game-Mode which is PS3 which not turned on i get black Screen and little fast scramble for a sec and going to Satalite or TV doesn't have scramble.
    5.When going to USB from source menu and going to HDMI4-5 YCbcR VGA and going to Satalite or TV doesn't show scramble anymore

    What is wrong with the USB Tv screen ? and why HDMI Computer input fixes it ?

    It doesn't look like TV problem, but more firmware thing, cause i can replicate it, still i didn't check this thing before but i remember i had those little scrambles when i first turned on the tv when moving and making sources the first time, so i can't be sure.
    TV came with 1.33.5

    I will get it on film, please fix this.
    Last edited by x7007; 03-07-2013 at 04:24 PM.

  16. #29
    Banned
    Points: 1,249, Level: 9
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    143
    Points
    1,249
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips, do u have any idea what is going on ?

    NO One else can replicate it ?

  17. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
    philips, what about this problem ? it is really annoying as it's not 1:1 pixel mapping, and some thing are out of the screen, harder to click and harder to see/read

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post50095

    Picture Shift ( Doesn't Work AT ALL)
    I' go in the setup go to Picture Shift, it doesn't move anything in OFF , game or computer mode. using PC > HDMI > TV Radeon 7970.

    Can u replicate this problem and fix this ? The only screen i think it maybe did anything is in the Firmware update screen which look offscreen but i can't move anything there while it's there. When u in Picture shift and i am just clicking one side, lets say Left, the Left arrow in the picture shift will dissapear after couple of clicks which means it works but nothing change on the screen. I tried Unscaled or Wide screen, still nothing seem to work.
    Same here.
    Still get the same problem, no 1:1 pixel mapping in game/computer mode !

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread - FW v96.0 - for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 04-12-2013, 10:14 AM
  2. Experience Thread - FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 03-06-2013, 07:27 PM
  3. Technical feedback for FW 150.83 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2013, 09:15 AM
  4. Experience Thread - FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 180
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:39 AM
  5. Technical feedback for FW 150.82 - for 6/7/8/9000 Series - 2012
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-21-2013, 07:38 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •