Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 48
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,731, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,731
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cant go FastForward or FastBackward on my 37PFL8605H

    Hi,
    When it is possible to find the NAS on the TV I have no problem to start a film, or paus it. If I stop it, I cant start it up where it stopped (as I can do on my other 42PFL3703H, connected via an XBOX360). So, then I thought that it should be possible to FF the movie, but when pressing the button on the Remotecontroll, nothing happens. It doesnt matter if the TV is connected via PCL/EtherenetCable or Wifi, result is always the same here.
    Of course it is possible to do this on the TV that is connected to the Xbox-360.

    Any sugestions, new SW or...

    Best
    Tor

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,731, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,731
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    An update here on this. If I use my cellphone, HTS Desire Z, as a player (yes I can find both my NAS and TVersity) I can connect the TV as the viewer. From the phone i CAN`T go FFWD/FFBW, but from the TV´s remote this i possible!. So, I stopped the phone, found the NAS DLNA, started up the same film (Xvid) but no possiblity to go FFWD/FFBW.

    So, what do you think out there?
    Best
    Tor

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,414, Level: 10
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,414
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem with an 40PFL7605H/12 .
    How can we fast forward a video ?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,326, Level: 16
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    DellUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    104
    Points
    3,326
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by uabtorw View Post
    Hi,
    When it is possible to find the NAS on the TV I have no problem to start a film, or paus it. If I stop it, I cant start it up where it stopped (as I can do on my other 42PFL3703H, connected via an XBOX360). So, then I thought that it should be possible to FF the movie, but when pressing the button on the Remotecontroll, nothing happens. It doesnt matter if the TV is connected via PCL/EtherenetCable or Wifi, result is always the same here.
    Of course it is possible to do this on the TV that is connected to the Xbox-360.

    Any sugestions, new SW or...

    Best
    Tor
    On a 2010/2011 TV: Press the options button on the remote control, it is just above the volume button. Activate the onscreen playbuttons. Is that what you were looking for?
    Last edited by DellUser; 03-07-2011 at 08:01 PM.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,414, Level: 10
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,414
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In my 40PFL7605H/12 , when i press the option button , no onscreen playbuttons appear.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,414, Level: 10
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,414
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    anyone ?

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,731, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,731
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Neither i see anyting on my 37PFL8605H/12. Is there any different versions of the SW maybe, or is it some configuration that not set?
    I realy dont understand.
    Tor

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,064, Level: 12
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    PARIS- FRANCE
    Posts
    21
    Points
    2,064
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    I m from france and i have a 40pfl8605 h/12 and a hts 9140
    i have he same problem with my tv . in fact it depends in what quality of file you stream through the network. Because the buffer memory of the tv is not so big, with high quality file you won't be able to ff/rew in that case the tv act as a player. Try with less quality file like vcd quality video (320x240) and you ll see that it works.
    the fact is that what i tell you doesn't apply if you stream through devices connected to the usb socket of the tv.in that case it works better.

    when i use my hts 9140 to stream through the network it works fine even with hd quality file in that case the hts 9140 is the player and the tv act as a monitor. and the buffer memory of the HTS9140 is bigger than the one from the tv
    That's what the support told me when i asked them.
    I hope it will help
    Last edited by frgall; 03-22-2011 at 08:59 PM.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Well then, I have a fast 8GB SD card in the slot, for something that I don't use (rent films online).
    Why doesn't Philips change the firmware to make use of the SD card for network buffering?
    Because I miss this too.
    It's ridiculous, I have full HD (1080p) concerts on my PC's HDD and from the network I can't FF/Rewind on the TV.
    If I want to see/listen to the last music on a concert, I have to wait for two hours.
    So, DLNA is useless on Philips TVs. At this state of the art, you should not even mention it.
    Mine is a 37PFL7605H/12, BTW.
    Last edited by carlosfm; 03-24-2011 at 11:02 PM.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    as far as I understand it is also a matter of DLNA server software...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,600, Level: 11
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 250
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,600
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No its not... I replaced so called "media player" function of TV with Xtreamer DVD and im able to FF/RW all of my movies while using same DLNA server, it also knows how to decode DTS sound and show subtitles and as a bonus i took sound from xtreamer straight to receiver and this got me rid off the sound drops...
    i also bought cheap settopbox to have features like working epg, now/next etc and again i took sound from stb straight into receiver and again there are no sound drops...
    Finally im happy with my tv but if i knew i would need to buy all that other stuff before, i probably would choose different brand

    Just my 2 cents

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Lake292 View Post
    No its not... I replaced so called "media player" function of TV with Xtreamer DVD and im able to FF/RW all of my movies while using same DLNA server, it also knows how to decode DTS sound and show subtitles and as a bonus i took sound from xtreamer straight to receiver and this got me rid off the sound drops...
    i also bought cheap settopbox to have features like working epg, now/next etc and again i took sound from stb straight into receiver and again there are no sound drops...
    Finally im happy with my tv but if i knew i would need to buy all that other stuff before, i probably would choose different brand

    Just my 2 cents
    But this is not the issue. You can not compare bells and whistles.

    The question is: What TV is best played through DLNA?.

    Sony, Samsung, Philips or others ...?. This is the question.

    Would appreciate someone showing me that there is some other brand of TV, which is better than high-end Philips, via DLNA playing, because it could change the brand in that case.

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The only issue with the DLNA implementation on Philips TVs is not being able to FF/Rewind.
    This makes it unuseable.
    It doesn't work with films, it doesn't work with music files either.
    Sound drops were corrected on the last firmwares, it doesn't happen on mine now, at least for the use I give it.
    I don't have an AV amp (I'm a high-end stereo kinda guy...) so I don't know if there are still sound drop problems in this case.

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    158
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I think that if Philips TVs would be fully UPnP compliant, there would be no problems.
    Just forget about DLNA, make it UPnP compliant.
    It would work fine with every media server software out there.
    This could be a hint for Philips, for the next firmware versions.
    Let's hope so.

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,879, Level: 12
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 271
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    66
    Points
    1,879
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Although experience shows that Philips is trying to correct this problem FastForward/FastBackward, and other problems, via DLNA media player, it should be noted that external factors can affect Philips proper playback.

    As indicated on previous occasions, for example, strongly influences the problem of FastForward/Backward codec and the conversion parameters of a particular film.
    And as you said Toengel, "it is Also a matter of DLNA server software."

    And this can be checked easily.
    Last edited by Jomsp; 03-25-2011 at 10:26 AM.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •