Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MCI8080 harddisk database corrupt, internetradio menu suddenly in other language

    Two weeks ago, I installed a new MCI8080 audio system.
    The language is set to Dutch, and all my menus were indeed in Dutch.
    Last week, I copied one music album from my PC to the hard disk of the audio system over the network. That worked as expected: I can now play this album from the hard disk of the audio system.
    Yesterday I copied a number of albums for my PC over the network to the hard disk of the audio system. After the copying was finished, I tried to find the new albums on the audio system. But they were not there, only the album of last week is shown.
    When I use the MyRemote App on my android phone to go to the hard disk contents, it also only shows the single album, and on the top line there is a message 'updating database 0%'. After 12 hours it still says 0%, and no other albums are available.
    Also, suddenly part of the menu of the audio system is in the English language. To be specific, the Internet radio menu suddenly shows English menu items instead of Dutch, whereas all other menus are still in Dutch.

    What has gone wrong? How can I recover the system?
    This MCI8080 system is a replacement for a previous MCI8080 system wich suffered many defects, among which also the strange menu language problem.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This afternoon I succeeded to recover a part of the audio system.
    I did a reset to factory settings. After that, the music albums on the hard disk are shown and can be played.
    But the strange language problem in the menu persists. No matter what language I choose, the Internet radio menu is in English!

    The previous system also had this problem at a certain moment. I was not able to repair that myself. But when the system was returned to repair department, they did not see this problem. And when I received the system again, it was okay. So what has the repair department done and how can I do that myself?

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,394, Level: 10
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,394
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi markzwijsen,
    what software version do you have on your MCI8080? The latest one can be found here http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=GB and may resolve your language issue.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Vaga, the software version on my MCI8080 is D7.56S, so this is the same as the latest version on the website. Might it be that this version must be reÔnstalled? And how can I do this?

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,394, Level: 10
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,394
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    You probably can try to download the version once again and once again to reset your MCI to factory settings. see if that helps.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Vaga,
    unfortunately, the link you supplied to me only contains documents in various languages that tell me that the audio system can be upgraded by following the menu options. You cannot reinstall software from a disc or the network.

    Perhaps someone from Philips can respond to this question?

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,394, Level: 10
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,394
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    That's strange as there is a link to zip folder with the software update.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    But the link points to a zip file with only PDF documents in it. See for yourself.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Markzwijsen

    we are aware of this issue and we are looking into it. However, this is only a translation issue and does not affect the functionality at all.

    We do apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Tereza,
    Yesterday evening when I switched on the system, it automatically started downloading new software. Now the system is on software version 8.02S.
    Unfortunately, the Internet radio menu is still in English, while the rest of the menu's are in Dutch.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear markzwijsen,

    as mentioned above, we are aware of this issue and unfortunately there still hasn't been a fix arranged for this. However, this does not affect the functionality of your Internet radio whatsoever.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New development!
    Yesterday I noticed that the music library of the external harddisk had duplicates in one album. I switched off the system, disconnected the harddisk, connected it to my PC, removed the album and copied it back again, and reconnected the harddisk to the audiosystem. Unfortunately, the library was not renewed, so i am still having the duplicates.
    BUT: this morning I switched to Internet Radio and to my astonishment the menu was in DUTCH!!
    The behaviour of the software is unpredictable! What will happen next and when?
    And how do I repair the library of the harddisk?

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,394, Level: 10
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    205
    Points
    1,394
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    i think that if you reset your system it will refresh and update the music library that your system remembers....

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 406, Level: 4
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leiden
    Posts
    15
    Points
    406
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well Vaga, that was the first thing I have done but with no success.

  15. #15
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,645, Level: 17
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 205
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    314
    Points
    3,645
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Why complaining when Philips actually fixed your problem (Internet Radio being in English instead of Dutch) ? I mean, that's what you wanted, right ?

    About refreshing the database of your harddisk :
    1. Connect the harddisk to a PC and delete the .DB folder.
    2. Power off the MCi8080.
    3. Plug in the harddisk to the MCi8080.
    4. Start the MCi8080.
    5. Select Media Library and wait for the database to rebuild...



    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. MCi8080 - Refreshing database, playlist formats and extension cables
    By Craig_r in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2013, 02:25 AM
  2. App voor internetradio
    By Canarias in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2012, 06:16 PM
  3. Corrupt Library Unable to Create New Profile
    By vendriegal in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 10:00 AM
  4. as851 - wakeup thru internetradio
    By HenrySample in forum Sound: Android Docking Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 07:58 AM
  5. database saturated during the transfer
    By yug75015 in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 01:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •