Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Can't find internet connection

    I have been searching on this forum and internet in general but I can't find an answer so I was hoping to get some help this way.

    My dad bought a philips PFL8605H and we have been trying to connect it to the internet every since then.
    I managed to get a connection to the router as I can see the device when looking at my router and I can ping it from my laptop. When I try to connect to net tv all I get is the message "Can not find internet connection".

    Internet is working for every other device.

    The only odd thing I noticed is that he is setting the dns name to the default gateway but I couldn't get it to get a decent dns but the router should handle that anyway...

    So what could be wrong?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the best way is to use DHCP on your router and Tv.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    We are using DHCP on the router and tv.

    I tried changing it to static on the tv but the result was the same as with DHCP.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if you are using WLAN and your router is set to MAC filtering, you need to add the MAC address to the allowed MACs...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok so in one way or another I did manage to get past the internet connection issue. (ps it's a wired connection)

    Now I just tried and I can check for updates to the software online (it says no updates are available which is normal since we recently updated the tv via usb stick)

    Whenever I try to use Net tv I get stuck on the step "Aanmelden" which i guess in english will be "registering" or something simular.

    That step shows the little moving dots and then says "can't find philips server"

    Any more idea's?

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,912, Level: 12
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    77
    Points
    1,912
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You can send you Ethernet MAC adress in an e-mail to Nettv.support@philips.com
    You can ask them if they can see you connecting.

    This is how you can find your Ethernet MAC address:
    Put the TV on a normal TV channel.
    Press 123654 on the remote control
    Now you see the Customer Service Menu; CSM1
    Press the down button on the remote control, 2 times.
    Now you see CSM3. There the Ethernet MAC address is mentioned.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,422, Level: 10
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    gonzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,422
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Give Up

    Net TV is utter rubbish, you will only be disappointed if you get it to connect.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    @gonzo
    it seem that you are only registerd to complain.

    This forum is meant for helping purposes. Users help users! What did you contribute? At the moment: NOTHING!

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Dear philips,

    I have a simmilar problem that i already asked you to suggest me a solution. Toengel suggests me to send you my mac address and serial number of my tv so you can check on your server.

    Here is the info:
    Ethernet Mac: 18:8e:d5:13:23:62
    Wireless mac: 5c:33:8e:27:5f:43
    Model 46pfl8605h/12
    Production code:vn1j1108021642
    Please help, i dont understand what happened 3 days ago it was working since 22may tv is unable to connect nettv server. It says signing up first then i. Few minutes it says "Philips server not found"
    Any clue why it does that?
    Last edited by tolgaakcan; 05-25-2011 at 11:04 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •