Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 636, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    636
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cannot clear TV Network memory

    I am unable to locate a suitable option/button which will permit me to wipe clean the TV's memory so that I can commence the network connection afresh. I believe that there is some left over entry in memory which prevents my TV from recognizing the home network and media server. I have a Philips 50PFL3087T/12 TV and have connected it to my home network by a LAN cable. My broadband is pretty fast, around 38 mbps. The TV setup shows that the TV is connected to the home network, but when I try to browse the network on the TV I get a "Server not found" message. Can someone who has had more success with this model TV (3807 series) in connecting with the home network please help or comment.

    I wish to add that I had successfully connected the TV with the media server a month ago and it was working fine. Suddenly now I have started getting the error message "Server Not Found"" when I attempt to browse the network.
    Last edited by Ram; 03-15-2013 at 07:47 PM. Reason: Adding more information

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am unable to locate a suitable option/button which will permit me to wipe clean the TV's memory so that I can commence the network connection afresh. I believe that there is some left over entry in memory which prevents my TV from recognizing the home network and media server. I have a Philips 32PFL4007H/12 TV and have connected it to my home network by a LAN cable. My broadband is pretty fast, around 38 mbps. The TV setup shows that the TV is connected to the home network, but when I try to browse the network on the TV I get a "Server not found" message. Can someone who has had more success with this model TV (3807 series) in connecting with the home network please help or comment.

    I wish to add that I had successfully connected the TV with the media server a month ago and it was working fine. Suddenly now I have started getting the error message "Server Not Found"" when I attempt to browse the network.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am unable to locate a suitable option/button which will permit me to wipe clean the TV's memory so that I can commence the network connection afresh. I believe that there is some left over entry in memory which prevents my TV from recognizing the home network and media server. I have a Philips 50PFL3087T/12 TV and have connected it to my home network by a LAN cable. My broadband is pretty fast, around 38 mbps. The TV setup shows that the TV is connected to the home network, but when I try to browse the network on the TV I get a "Server not found" message. Can someone who has had more success with this model TV in connecting with the home network please help or comment.

    I wish to add that I had successfully connected the TV with the media server a month ago and it was working fine. Suddenly now I have started getting the error message "Server Not Found"" when I attempt to browse the network.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please check the support webpage, if you have installed the latest firmware. www.philips.com/support

    Toengel@Alex

Similar Topics

  1. Need clear instructions! Where are they?
    By Diem2012 in forum Sound: Other MP3/MP4 Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 10:53 AM
  2. Disabling dgital crystal clear LCD-TV 32PFL3007H/12
    By adrianfasie2007 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2012, 07:49 AM
  3. Clear LCD not available in 3D?
    By goodboy in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-02-2012, 07:01 AM
  4. Question about 100HZ clear LCD
    By shankly1985 in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 12:07 PM
  5. Disabling Digital Crystal Clear?? how?
    By Scerip in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 02:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •