Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 262, Level: 3
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    262
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cannot disable automatic cable update and channel icon problem

    Hai.
    First question.
    After the installation two weeks ago of my 46PFL9707 I did see the channel icons for each TV channel. However after using CEC / ARC for a moment these icons disappeared and a standard icons shows up. What went wrong and how do I get these nice icons from the channels back (in favourites as well)?
    I already used searching for channels again (new installation not renew)

    Second question.
    Automatic channel update is set to ON and I cannot disable this (there is no option "OUT" only "ON" and turned into grey color).
    Using the remote I cannot get to this option.
    Every morning I have to make my own channel favourites list again.
    The channels are in random order again after 06:00 AM.
    Sure using the "out" position is handy but I would like the TV in standby modus during the night.

    Greetz, Dutchbarnie

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dutchbarnie View Post
    Hai.
    First question.
    After the installation two weeks ago of my 46PFL9707 I did see the channel icons for each TV channel. However after using CEC / ARC for a moment these icons disappeared and a standard icons shows up. What went wrong and how do I get these nice icons from the channels back (in favourites as well)?
    I already used searching for channels again (new installation not renew)

    Second question.
    Automatic channel update is set to ON and I cannot disable this (there is no option "OUT" only "ON" and turned into grey color).
    Using the remote I cannot get to this option.
    Every morning I have to make my own channel favourites list again.
    The channels are in random order again after 06:00 AM.
    Sure using the "out" position is handy but I would like the TV in standby modus during the night.

    Greetz, Dutchbarnie
    Hi Dutchbarnie.

    Have you tried reinstalling the TV/reset to factory settings?
    What is the software version installed on your TV?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 262, Level: 3
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    262
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hoi.

    Bedankt voor de reactie.

    De ikonen zijn inmiddels weer aanwezig.
    Kreeg een mailtje terug van Philips hoe deze te herstellen (had een aanpassing gedaan die dit tot gevolg had alleen dit was niet opgevallen).

    Software is de allerlaatste versie.

    Vraag 2 is nog steeds van toepassing.
    Is zeker geen oplossing voor !!

    Gr, dirk

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Dutchbarnie,

    Could you please repeat your comment in English?

    From what I can understand the first issue has now been resolved, but the second one hasn't?

    Could you please confirm your current software version. You can find this under Software Settings.
    Also, have you tried reinstalling the TV?

    Best regards,
    Ina



    Quote Originally Posted by dutchbarnie View Post
    Hoi.

    Bedankt voor de reactie.

    De ikonen zijn inmiddels weer aanwezig.
    Kreeg een mailtje terug van Philips hoe deze te herstellen (had een aanpassing gedaan die dit tot gevolg had alleen dit was niet opgevallen).

    Software is de allerlaatste versie.

    Vraag 2 is nog steeds van toepassing.
    Is zeker geen oplossing voor !!

    Gr, dirk

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 262, Level: 3
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    262
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, sorry my reply was in Dutch instead of English.
    The first problem is already solved. After a mail of the Philips support it seems that I manually (in the menu) made a setting wich changed the icons. I search the menu and apply another setting and the icons were back.
    This during the setup of my arcam CEC receiver combined with the TV setup for this receiver.

    Software (firmware).
    The latest versions.
    Again after a mail from Philips support I could update my TV.
    However the update inside the menu of the TV did not say there was uapdate available there was one.
    I've updated the TV and now have the latest firmware (000.150.087.000, 2013-05-22).

    Channel update still goes wrong during the night.
    I did not try it after the installation of the latest image installation and will try it today overnight to saturday.
    My reply will be on sunday.

    There is another probleem since any weeks.
    The TV won't go out with the button on the rear site (from standby).
    I applied a original USB cam (the one Philips recommended in the manual) and after using the button on the rear side the camera goes on, the TV goes out (the red light will become dark) and camera seems to be off after a while however the TV starts again !!
    The only way to stop this (chain of TV on and off circle) is to pull out the electricity connecter.
    I already mentioned this to Philips however the only reply I got was to update the software.
    So I did but the problem still exists.
    Strange ??
    After disconnecting the electricity for a night the problem does not exist for 1 to 1,5 weeks.
    Any solution as well?

    Thank you for your reply.
    Regards, Dirk van Barneveld

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 262, Level: 3
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    262
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello.
    Last night i did not switched off the TV on this time overnight in the standby modus.
    The automatich channel update is functioning well.
    All my favourites stayed were they were.
    The last update did repair this isseu.

    Regards, Dirk van Barneveld

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dutchbarnie View Post
    Hello.
    Last night i did not switched off the TV on this time overnight in the standby modus.
    The automatich channel update is functioning well.
    All my favourites stayed were they were.
    The last update did repair this isseu.

    Regards, Dirk van Barneveld

    Hi Dirk,

    So you are now able to disable the Auto Channel Update in the menu as well?

    Regarding your new issue with the TV and the webcam, I want to make sure I understand this correctly.

    The TV is in Standby and then you try to turn it off with the button on the TV. When you do this the TV doesn't turn off, but the webcam does?

    And then when you press the button again, the webcam turns off and the TV turns on?

    Does this also happen if you leave the TV on and straight away turn it off with the button on the TV? So not having the TV in standby first?

    Best regards,
    Ina

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 262, Level: 3
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    262
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Ina.

    Thank you for responding to my messages.

    Channel update.
    No, I cannort disable the automatic update inside the TV menu (looked 30 minutes ago).
    There is only one choice and that is "On".
    There is no "Out" to choose.
    However it seems that the channels are in the same order as I like them, even after one night in standby.
    A few months ago the channels were in a different order as I liked them to have after a channel update at 06:00 AM each day.
    I use a CI module of Ziggo and according to the helpdesk of Philips (where I mentioned it before) it depents on what settings Ziggo uses.
    But the problem not exists anymore (seems to).
    I will try it for a few days to see anything changes or not.

    Standby problem (appears every 1 to 1.5 weeks).
    After setting the TV in standby using the RC and a few minutes later pushing the power button at the rear to shut down the TV the red led indicator at the front of the TV turns dark, the USB camera (connected at the rear USB next to the HDMI 1 connector) indicator lights (bleu) for a few seconds then turns into dark againg and a few seconds later the TV is set to "On".
    Without using any command from the RC.
    When using the remote again the TV sometimes does not respond directly, but after a few seconds the TV is set to "Off" and the USB camera lights again.
    Camera switches "Off" and again the TV starts and is set to "On'.
    This proces is a never ending chain.
    The only way to shutdown the TV is to disconnect the power cord.
    It does not respond on pushing the "Off" button at the rear correctly.
    Then the next morning I connect power cord and for 1 to 1.5 weeks to TV responds correctly.
    After this time the procers repeats itself.
    So when I leave home after using the power button at the rear to shutdown the TV I disconnect the power cord to be sure that the TV does not start again when I am gone.

    Even if the TV is responding correctly the USB camera always lights when shutting down the TV.
    After maybe 10 seconds the camera shuts down for the nightrest.

    While asking I do have another one.
    When using ISF calibration do I have problems after a firmwar update?
    Or does this calibration stills exists after update?

    Thank you.
    Regards, Dirk

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 21,019, Level: 44
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 631
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive10000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Philips - Ina's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3,177
    Points
    21,019
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 105 Times in 88 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dutchbarnie View Post
    Hi Ina.

    Thank you for responding to my messages.

    Channel update.
    No, I cannort disable the automatic update inside the TV menu (looked 30 minutes ago).
    There is only one choice and that is "On".
    There is no "Out" to choose.
    However it seems that the channels are in the same order as I like them, even after one night in standby.
    A few months ago the channels were in a different order as I liked them to have after a channel update at 06:00 AM each day.
    I use a CI module of Ziggo and according to the helpdesk of Philips (where I mentioned it before) it depents on what settings Ziggo uses.
    But the problem not exists anymore (seems to).
    I will try it for a few days to see anything changes or not.

    Standby problem (appears every 1 to 1.5 weeks).
    After setting the TV in standby using the RC and a few minutes later pushing the power button at the rear to shut down the TV the red led indicator at the front of the TV turns dark, the USB camera (connected at the rear USB next to the HDMI 1 connector) indicator lights (bleu) for a few seconds then turns into dark againg and a few seconds later the TV is set to "On".
    Without using any command from the RC.
    When using the remote again the TV sometimes does not respond directly, but after a few seconds the TV is set to "Off" and the USB camera lights again.
    Camera switches "Off" and again the TV starts and is set to "On'.
    This proces is a never ending chain.
    The only way to shutdown the TV is to disconnect the power cord.
    It does not respond on pushing the "Off" button at the rear correctly.
    Then the next morning I connect power cord and for 1 to 1.5 weeks to TV responds correctly.
    After this time the procers repeats itself.
    So when I leave home after using the power button at the rear to shutdown the TV I disconnect the power cord to be sure that the TV does not start again when I am gone.

    Even if the TV is responding correctly the USB camera always lights when shutting down the TV.
    After maybe 10 seconds the camera shuts down for the nightrest.

    While asking I do have another one.
    When using ISF calibration do I have problems after a firmwar update?
    Or does this calibration stills exists after update?

    Thank you.
    Regards, Dirk
    Hello Dirk,

    Thank you for clarifying the TV/Webcam issue for me. I have sent the case on to development and will let you know when I have any news.

    About the Automatic Channel Update settings, this might be down to Ziggo's settings for your CAM card. I will let you know if I find any info on this too.

    In regards to your ISF calibration, this shouldn't be affected by the update. However, I can't guarantee this.

    Best regards,
    Ina

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 262, Level: 3
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    262
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up Next message.

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Ina View Post
    Hello Dirk,

    Thank you for clarifying the TV/Webcam issue for me. I have sent the case on to development and will let you know when I have any news.

    About the Automatic Channel Update settings, this might be down to Ziggo's settings for your CAM card. I will let you know if I find any info on this too.

    In regards to your ISF calibration, this shouldn't be affected by the update. However, I can't guarantee this.

    Best regards,
    Ina

    Ina, thank you for your kindness.
    Looking forward to hear from you.
    Regards, Dirk

Similar Topics

  1. 6000 TV switches automatic to HDMI channel HTS
    By jorisned in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 12:10 PM
  2. 32PFL6606H/12 switches automatic to hdmi channel HTS
    By jorisned in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 11:43 AM
  3. TIP: Disable “WIDE CHANNEL” settings in the router
    By Philips - Mark in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 02:55 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 10:16 AM
  5. How can I disable automatic switching to EXT1 (SCART)?
    By Woodman in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 03:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •