Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    8
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How to upgrade if I cannot see my Monitors on the App

    how can i get the software update if im not able to see my monitors. i am not able to connect to yoics server?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,246, Level: 9
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    198
    Points
    1,246
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi ulisescoronel,

    why can't you see your Monitors? Anyway, you should be able to download the software update either through App Store or Play Store for Androids or through your phone notifications.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    8
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i get the following message when app is registering cameras " Server Error Cannot communicate with Yoics service.
    Quote Originally Posted by Vaga View Post
    Hi ulisescoronel,

    why can't you see your Monitors? Anyway, you should be able to download the software update either through App Store or Play Store for Androids or through your phone notifications.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,246, Level: 9
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    198
    Points
    1,246
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    I see. Make sure that your Wifi network name and its password does not contain any specific symbols and consists only of alphanumeric characters. That could be the issue as well.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear ulisescoronel,

    just a quick follow up on your issue with the In.Sight App. Have you managed to connect your monitor or you still require a help on this?

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    8
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    no, i installed the update and now it is stucked at "override default settings"
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Tereza View Post
    Dear ulisescoronel,

    just a quick follow up on your issue with the In.Sight App. Have you managed to connect your monitor or you still require a help on this?

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,246, Level: 9
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    198
    Points
    1,246
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    hum, not luck there! have you tried to uninstall the app and install it back again?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    8
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Vaga View Post
    hum, not luck there! have you tried to uninstall the app and install it back again?
    i have tried that several times already.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,246, Level: 9
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    198
    Points
    1,246
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    so everytime you install the app back it just gives you the "override default settings" message? Could you please describe exactly what is happening? thx

Similar Topics

  1. phillips insight wireless monitors 2pk
    By ulisescoronel in forum Apps: App-Enabled Accessories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2013, 07:59 PM
  2. Firmware update for monitors?
    By PaulDonovan in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight App
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 02:31 AM
  3. Can i use the monitors like "cctv" to monitor the living room while i am not at home?
    By redben74 in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight App
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2013, 09:41 PM
  4. Lost all my monitors and they can do not come back
    By Md72 in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight App
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-19-2012, 07:12 AM
  5. One of Two Monitors Stopped Displaying on IPAD
    By ValG in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight App
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •