Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    AW1000 problems

    I have recently installed my AW1000 using just a PC and a wired network. It generally works OK but I think the "manuals" supplied with the unit are appalling, even the on line manual is not much better so it took me a lot of experimenting to get it to work. I do not have a iOS or Android device so I just want to control it using the PC. When I run Mediamanager I often get an error message I can't get rid of. It says "There is no disk in the drive. Please insert a disk into drive \Device\Harddisk2\DR2" I don't know what drive it is referring to. Also I would like to connect the AW1000 to a wireless router using the PC but I would like to know how I enter the access code for the router.

    Verity

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 647, Level: 6
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    125
    Points
    647
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hi Verity and welcome to the forum!

    I think that to set up the wireless connection you need to use either the AirStudio App which is available only for iOS or Android devices or have a router that supports WPS.

    And about the error message - have you checked if you have the latest software version? There is a new one released recently. check this out - http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...scy=GB&slg=ENG .

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Faust for your response. The router is a Buffalo WBMR-G125 which does not have a WPS button but does have an AOSS one, I don't suppose that is compatible with WPS. The software is the latest version but I have read somewhere that it is better to use the Twonky version rather than the Philips. Do you know anything about that?

    Verity

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 647, Level: 6
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    125
    Points
    647
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    I'm sorry. What I meant was if you have the newest firmware on your AW? also, the Philips Media Manager suggested for this is powered by Twonky anyway. You may want to try to download this software to your PC to see if it helps to get rid off the error msg.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,843, Level: 15
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 207
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    123
    Points
    2,843
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Verity, unfortunately you need to have an iOS or Android devices to control / upgrade the AW1000. When you don't have them, you can only play music via PC. May be good to try:

    1. Ensure both AW1000 and your PC are in the same network (connect your AW1000 to the same router via Ethernet cable)
    2. Can you find AW1000 in Media Manager ?
    3. Try with other PC SW such as WMP (close Media Manager first) if possible

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Volume For This Useful Post:

    Philips - Tereza (03-28-2013)

  7. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Verity,

    I have sent you a PM. Kindly check your inbox.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. AW1000 issues
    By epimetheus in forum Apps: Audio Apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-30-2014, 07:46 AM
  2. AirStudio and AW1000
    By hoogbeek in forum Apps: Audio Apps
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-12-2013, 11:04 AM
  3. I Have AW1000 and want to use it wired only; if possible with static ip.
    By E-OnE in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-22-2012, 02:28 PM
  4. Cannot set-up the AW1000 WIFI
    By k1200rs in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 08:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •