Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Factory reset -> AccuWeather

    My NP3900 suddenly started acting funnier than usual. For example, its Location was set to Germany and I couldn't change it.

    I did a factory reset, set the Location back to the Netherlands, and now the standby screen shows an AccuWeather weather report whereas it used to just show the time on a black background. The weather report is for a city far away from here, so it's of limited usefulness.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jdthood,

    to investigate the issue with the wrong display of location with Accuweather we will need further information from your side.

    Would you mind letting me know the following?

    1. Reported city
    2. Correct city (if possible, state the away distance)
    3. IP address or Mac address

    Your help would be much appreciated.

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Thanks Tereza, I replied in a private message.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi ! I've the same question. Since the last update, the meteo appears with the hours but it's the wrong city. How can I change that ?
    Thank you !

    It's the STREAMIUM NP 3900 /12

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Tereza kindly reported that she has forwarded my details to the development team but I haven't yet received any further feedback.

    Assuming that it won't ever be possible correctly to infer location from IP address in all cases, there should be an interface added allowing the user either to set the location manually or to disable the AccuWeather feature.
    Last edited by jdthood; 04-02-2013 at 11:34 AM. Reason: Clarify

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    we are aware of this issue and are trying to find a solution. Once we have any updates, we will inform you accordingly.

    We do apologise for any incovenience this may cause.

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do you have an answer yet?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 139, Level: 1
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    139
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    NP 3900/12. I want standbyscreen black with indication of date and time only, NOT some ugly weather forecast by AccuWeather. This is verry irritating so why did Philips
    put AccuWeather in our devices in first place, without any option to choose??! Pls answer.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a similar but different problem: my location seems to be correct, but the weather report shown is never correct:
    - a nightly picture is shown until the morning is well under its way (±9:00), and the daylight picture is shown until late in the evening
    - the temperature is wrong (e.g., it's showing 19C now, while in reality it is 15C)
    - the weather is often wrong (rain when it is dry and vice versa)

    Another interesting question: how does the app know in which town I am living? Because my IP address is located in Amsterdam, about 200km from where I really live.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I didn't receive an answer directly, but two days ago my NP3900 "home page" started showing the correct location!

    I don't know whether this is a result of an automatic firmware update on the NP3900 or a fix somewhere upstream.

    The current firmware version is reported as V G5.72S.

    Thanks to Tereza for bringing this issue to the attention of the Philips techies.
    Last edited by jdthood; 05-06-2013 at 07:08 PM. Reason: Add info

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 139, Level: 1
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    139
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Could someone at Philips just answer this for me: Why are we forced to use AccuWeather as standby screen? I really want only clock back as standby screen.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 1,479, Level: 10
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points
    Philips - Tereza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    184
    Points
    1,479
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Jan Hirs,

    I have sent you a PM, please check your inbox.

    Thank you very much.

    Kind Regards,

    Philips Moderator Team
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jdthood View Post
    ... two days ago my NP3900 "home page" started showing the correct location!
    Well, I spoke a bit too soon.

    I have the NP3900 on a timer which switches it off every night to save energy. The machine thus boots up fresh every morning.

    The location displayed on the home screen on a given day is one of the following three.

    * The Hague
    * Den Haag
    * Dronten

    Which one of these three is displayed appears to be completely random. My actual location is the city of The Hague, i.e., Den Haag in Dutch. The city of Dronten, Netherlands, is 100km north-east of The Hague.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Problems with NP3900

    Hi,

    I have a NP3900/12 with the new update which gives the weather, I really love this machine but I have a few issues with it:

    1. Every morning I need to pull it out the power and put it back in again as it freezes if I manage to turn it on.
    2. Since the update the weather shows a different city almost every time.
    3. All of a sudden certain radio stations are buffering in the past 2 weeks, and are very frustrating to listen to.

    Would appreciate a response.
    Thanks
    Robert

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,927, Level: 15
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    129
    Points
    2,927
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I find a tricky solution from Philips website: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

    Philips can't turn AccWeather off, so we can only use a black wallpaper to overwrite it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. WAS7500 Station - real factory reset
    By tez in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 08:42 AM
  2. Factory Reset
    By Tim123 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2013, 05:59 PM
  3. Is there a hardware reset to factory settings?
    By jemr in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-29-2012, 03:59 PM
  4. How to do a factory reset for BDP3200/98?
    By yuppy989 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 12:53 PM
  5. Reset vs Restore Factory settings
    By Cristiano in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 08:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •