Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 139, Level: 1
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    139
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips can't turn AccuWeather off?!?! Don't Philips have control over their own products??
    I will never buy another Philips product again.

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    mci900/12 accweather

    Could someone at Philips just answer this for me: Why are we forced to use AccuWeather as standby screen? I really want only clock back as standby screen. Please help!

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 822, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    William Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    160
    Points
    822
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi guys,

    you can hide the accu weather from your standby screen by following these steps from the FAQ:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

    Hope this helps,
    Cheers,
    WW

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I need help!My mci900 don't have accuweather (active stand by)! firmware 9.30...
    Thank's

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank's

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    mci900

    Hello!
    I have a problem: Don't have display accuweather on active stand by
    Please help!

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,744, Level: 17
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    89
    Points
    3,744
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    My NP3900 used to think it was in Dronten, Netherlands. Lately it thinks it is in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands. In fact it is in The Hague.

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,564, Level: 11
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,564
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I havent written on here for a while, I am still experiencing the same problems I have since the begining
    I have a NP3900/12 with the new update which gives the weather, I really love this machine but I have a few issues with it:

    1. Every morning I need to pull it out the power and put it back in again as it freezes if I manage to turn it on.
    2. All of a sudden certain radio stations are buffering, and are very frustrating to listen to.
    3. Even when just on the clock the machine freezes!

    Would appreciate a response.
    Thanks
    Robert

  9. #24
    Moderator
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    318
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Hello robertgo01,

    which firmware version do you have installed in the device?.

    Thank you
    Philips Moderation Team

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,744, Level: 17
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    89
    Points
    3,744
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Sounds as if you may have a poor network connection. This machine has a poor Wi-Fi radio. Try connecting the NP3900 to the network by means of the Ethernet port and see if this improves things.

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 1,564, Level: 11
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,564
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Pavel View Post
    Hello robertgo01,

    which firmware version do you have installed in the device?.

    Thank you
    Philips Moderation Team
    Software version: VG5.75S.
    I have a good network connection.
    Also i have done a hard reset and it wont show me the list of radio stations (empty list), I have tried registering product but never received a confirmation?

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    318
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Hello robertgo01,

    I have checked this case with our technical team and you will need to have your unit services.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. WAS7500 Station - real factory reset
    By tez in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-18-2015, 09:12 AM
  2. Factory Reset
    By Tim123 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2013, 05:59 PM
  3. Is there a hardware reset to factory settings?
    By jemr in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-29-2012, 03:59 PM
  4. How to do a factory reset for BDP3200/98?
    By yuppy989 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 12:53 PM
  5. Reset vs Restore Factory settings
    By Cristiano in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 08:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •