Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 139, Level: 1
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    139
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips can't turn AccuWeather off?!?! Don't Philips have control over their own products??
    I will never buy another Philips product again.

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    mci900/12 accweather

    Could someone at Philips just answer this for me: Why are we forced to use AccuWeather as standby screen? I really want only clock back as standby screen. Please help!

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 822, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points
    William Wallace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    160
    Points
    822
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi guys,

    you can hide the accu weather from your standby screen by following these steps from the FAQ:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

    Hope this helps,
    Cheers,
    WW

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I need help!My mci900 don't have accuweather (active stand by)! firmware 9.30...
    Thank's

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank's

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 39, Level: 1
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    39
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    mci900

    Hello!
    I have a problem: Don't have display accuweather on active stand by
    Please help!

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,744, Level: 17
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    89
    Points
    3,744
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    My NP3900 used to think it was in Dronten, Netherlands. Lately it thinks it is in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands. In fact it is in The Hague.

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,564, Level: 11
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,564
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I havent written on here for a while, I am still experiencing the same problems I have since the begining
    I have a NP3900/12 with the new update which gives the weather, I really love this machine but I have a few issues with it:

    1. Every morning I need to pull it out the power and put it back in again as it freezes if I manage to turn it on.
    2. All of a sudden certain radio stations are buffering, and are very frustrating to listen to.
    3. Even when just on the clock the machine freezes!

    Would appreciate a response.
    Thanks
    Robert

  9. #24
    Moderator
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    318
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Hello robertgo01,

    which firmware version do you have installed in the device?.

    Thank you
    Philips Moderation Team

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,744, Level: 17
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    89
    Points
    3,744
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Sounds as if you may have a poor network connection. This machine has a poor Wi-Fi radio. Try connecting the NP3900 to the network by means of the Ethernet port and see if this improves things.

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 1,564, Level: 11
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,564
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Pavel View Post
    Hello robertgo01,

    which firmware version do you have installed in the device?.

    Thank you
    Philips Moderation Team
    Software version: VG5.75S.
    I have a good network connection.
    Also i have done a hard reset and it wont show me the list of radio stations (empty list), I have tried registering product but never received a confirmation?

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 1,241, Level: 9
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    318
    Points
    1,241
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Hello robertgo01,

    I have checked this case with our technical team and you will need to have your unit services.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  13. #28
    Moderator
    Points: 4,937, Level: 20
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,327
    Points
    4,937
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. WAS7500 Station - real factory reset
    By tez in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-18-2015, 09:12 AM
  2. Factory Reset
    By Tim123 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2013, 05:59 PM
  3. Is there a hardware reset to factory settings?
    By jemr in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-29-2012, 03:59 PM
  4. How to do a factory reset for BDP3200/98?
    By yuppy989 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 12:53 PM
  5. Reset vs Restore Factory settings
    By Cristiano in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 08:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •