Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry 32PFL6606H too many broblems!!!

    Hi my Philips 32PFL6606H is very good TV, but software is SHI* !!! Software constantly crash and TV then restarts. Makes this at watching DVB-T programs and watching films on USB, HDMI or PC Browser. CZ subtitles hasn't CZ fonts!!! Net TV doesn't work (I always see: Connecting...) and TV on HDMI cable turns black at random moments...

    bye
    Last edited by Philips - Marco; 03-28-2013 at 08:53 AM. Reason: Moderated for inappropriate and abusive language

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please confirm, that you are running firmware 14.104...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I have latest firmware 000.14.104.000 release date 2012.11.26

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am connected to the Internet via a cable through a router. Update via Internet and Net TV does not work either. I made the last update 14.104 using USB.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please post your IPs (Gateway, DNS, IP)...

    You can also try to update your standby firmware: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ed-(SCC_96076)

    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Toengel; 03-22-2013 at 05:04 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.254
    DNS: 192.168.33.1 and secondary: 192.168.33.5
    IPV4: 192.168.1.4

    This is for TV.

    PS: PC browser works well.
    Last edited by PadL; 03-22-2013 at 05:47 PM.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    your DNS is wrong - DNS need to be the same as your Gateway (Gateway = your router).

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    DNS is set automatically from a DHCP server Atheros router from the ISP. Everything always worked until update 14.104.

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    does your PC have the same DNS?

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, PC has same DNS.

    OK I have 2 Routers. Atheros system from the ISP and second Tenda Wireless N Router. Second router has disable DHCP and DNS. This is set as blunt switch. DHCP and DNS control first router to which I do not have access. Second router has LAN IP 192.168.1.1 and first has 192.168.1.254.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please make a test and setup your TV to fixed IPs:

    Gateway: 192.168.001.254
    DNS: 192.168.001.254
    IPV4: 192.168.001.004

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately does not work. I've never seen the same DNS and Gateway. I doing wifi spinal connections.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    PLS know you the ip server Net TV? I try to respond...

Similar Topics

  1. 32PFL6606H/12 - total disappointment
    By jmar8692 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 08:56 AM
  2. PS2 connection to Philips 32PFL6606H/12
    By simonec in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2012, 02:07 PM
  3. [help] 32PFL6606H/12 Software
    By Replacement in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 10:45 AM
  4. Queston /Bug report to PHILIPS with 32PFL6606H
    By jobi in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 08:31 AM
  5. 32pfl6606h/12
    By carlosfm in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 09:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •