Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry 32PFL6606H too many broblems!!!

    Hi my Philips 32PFL6606H is very good TV, but software is SHI* !!! Software constantly crash and TV then restarts. Makes this at watching DVB-T programs and watching films on USB, HDMI or PC Browser. CZ subtitles hasn't CZ fonts!!! Net TV doesn't work (I always see: Connecting...) and TV on HDMI cable turns black at random moments...

    bye
    Last edited by Philips - Marco; 03-28-2013 at 09:53 AM. Reason: Moderated for inappropriate and abusive language

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,085, Level: 72
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,175
    Points
    55,085
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    please confirm, that you are running firmware 14.104...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I have latest firmware 000.14.104.000 release date 2012.11.26

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am connected to the Internet via a cable through a router. Update via Internet and Net TV does not work either. I made the last update 14.104 using USB.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,085, Level: 72
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,175
    Points
    55,085
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    please post your IPs (Gateway, DNS, IP)...

    You can also try to update your standby firmware: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ed-(SCC_96076)

    Toengel@Alex
    Last edited by Toengel; 03-22-2013 at 06:04 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.254
    DNS: 192.168.33.1 and secondary: 192.168.33.5
    IPV4: 192.168.1.4

    This is for TV.

    PS: PC browser works well.
    Last edited by PadL; 03-22-2013 at 06:47 PM.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,085, Level: 72
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,175
    Points
    55,085
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    your DNS is wrong - DNS need to be the same as your Gateway (Gateway = your router).

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    DNS is set automatically from a DHCP server Atheros router from the ISP. Everything always worked until update 14.104.

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,085, Level: 72
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,175
    Points
    55,085
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    does your PC have the same DNS?

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, PC has same DNS.

    OK I have 2 Routers. Atheros system from the ISP and second Tenda Wireless N Router. Second router has disable DHCP and DNS. This is set as blunt switch. DHCP and DNS control first router to which I do not have access. Second router has LAN IP 192.168.1.1 and first has 192.168.1.254.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,085, Level: 72
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,175
    Points
    55,085
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    please make a test and setup your TV to fixed IPs:

    Gateway: 192.168.001.254
    DNS: 192.168.001.254
    IPV4: 192.168.001.004

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately does not work. I've never seen the same DNS and Gateway. I doing wifi spinal connections.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 638, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Points
    638
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    PLS know you the ip server Net TV? I try to respond...

Similar Topics

  1. 32PFL6606H/12 - total disappointment
    By jmar8692 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 09:56 AM
  2. PS2 connection to Philips 32PFL6606H/12
    By simonec in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2012, 03:07 PM
  3. [help] 32PFL6606H/12 Software
    By Replacement in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 11:45 AM
  4. Queston /Bug report to PHILIPS with 32PFL6606H
    By jobi in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 09:31 AM
  5. 32pfl6606h/12
    By carlosfm in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 10:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •